(5 ILCS 175/Art. 5 heading)
ARTICLE 5.
ELECTRONIC RECORDS AND SIGNATURES GENERALLY
(5 ILCS 175/5-105)
Sec. 5-105.
Definitions.
"Asymmetric cryptosystem" means a computer-based system capable of
generating and
* * *
| | of a rule of law that is clearly inconsistent with the manifest intent of the lawmaking body or repugnant to the context of the same rule of law, provided that the mere requirement that information be "in writing", "written", or "printed" shall not by itself be sufficient to establish such intent;
(2) to any rule of law governing the creation or
| | execution of a will or trust, living will, or healthcare power of attorney; and
(3) to any record that serves as a unique and
| | transferable instrument of rights and obligations including, without limitation, negotiable instruments and other instruments of title wherein possession of the instrument is deemed to confer title, unless an electronic version of such record is created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be possessed by only one person, and which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.
(Source: P.A. 90-759, eff. 7-1-99 .)
(5 ILCS 175/5-120)
Sec. 5-120. Electronic signatures.
(a) Where a rule of law requires a signature, or provides for certain
consequences if a
document is not signed, an electronic signature satisfies that rule of law.
(a-5) In the course of exercising any permitting, licensing, or other regulatory function, a municipality may accept, but shall not require, documents with an electronic signature, including, but not limited to, the technical submissions of a design professional with an electronic signature.
(b) An electronic signature may be proved in any manner, including by
showing that a
procedure existed by which a party must of necessity have executed a symbol or
security procedure for
the purpose of verifying that an electronic record is that of such party in
order to proceed further with a
transaction.
(c) The provisions of this Section shall not apply:
(1) when its application would involve a construction
| | of a rule of law that is clearly inconsistent with the manifest intent of the lawmaking body or repugnant to the context of the same rule of law, provided that the mere requirement of a "signature" or that a record be "signed" shall not by itself be sufficient to establish such intent;
(2) to any rule of law governing the creation or
| | execution of a will or trust, living will, or healthcare power of attorney; and
(3) to any record that serves as a unique and
| | transferable instrument of rights and obligations including, without limitation, negotiable instruments and other instruments of title wherein possession of the instrument is deemed to confer title, unless an electronic version of such record is created, stored, and transferred in a manner that allows for the existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the functional attributes of an equivalent physical instrument, that can be possessed by only one person, and which cannot be copied except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.
(Source: P.A. 98-289, eff. 1-1-14 .)
(5 ILCS 175/5-125)
Sec. 5-125.
Original.
(a) Where a rule of law requires information to be presented or retained in
its original form,
or provides consequences for the information not being presented or retained in
its original form, that
rule of law is satisfied by an electronic record if there exists reliable
assurance as to the integrity of the
information from the time when it was first generated in its final form, as an
electronic record or
otherwise.
(b) The criteria for assessing integrity shall be whether the information
has remained
complete and unaltered, apart from the addition of any endorsement or other
information that arises in
the normal course of communication, storage and display. The standard of
reliability required to ensure that information has remained complete and
unaltered shall be
assessed in the light of the purpose for which the information was generated
and in the light of all the
relevant circumstances.
(c) The provisions of this Section do not apply to any record that serves as
a unique and
transferable instrument of rights and obligations including, without
limitation, negotiable instruments and
other instruments of title wherein possession of the instrument is deemed to
confer title, unless an
electronic version of such record is created, stored, and transferred in a
manner that allows for the
existence of only one unique, identifiable, and unalterable original with the
functional attributes of an
equivalent physical instrument, that can be possessed by only one person, and
which cannot be copied
except in a form that is readily identifiable as a copy.
(Source: P.A. 90-759, eff. 7-1-99.)
(5 ILCS 175/5-130)
Sec. 5-130.
Admissibility into evidence.
(a) In any legal proceeding, nothing in the application of the rules of
evidence shall apply so
as to deny the admissibility of an electronic record or electronic signature
into evidence:
(1) on the sole ground that it is an electronic
| | record or electronic signature; or
(2) on the grounds that it is not in its original
| | form or is not an original.
(b) Information in the form of an electronic record shall be given due
evidentiary weight by
the trier of fact. In assessing the evidential weight of an electronic record
or electronic signature where
its authenticity is in issue, the trier of fact may consider the manner in
which it was generated, stored or
communicated, the reliability of the manner in which its integrity was
maintained, the manner in which its
originator was identified or the electronic record was signed, and any other
relevant information or
circumstances.
(Source: P.A. 90-759, eff. 7-1-99 .)
(5 ILCS 175/5-135)
Sec. 5-135.
Retention of electronic records.
(a) Where a rule of law requires that certain documents, records or
information be
* * *