(40 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 1-135. Fraud. Any person who knowingly makes any false statement or falsifies or permits to be falsified any record of a retirement system or pension fund created under this Code or the Illinois State Board of Investment in an attempt to defraud the retirement system or pension fund created under this Code or the Illinois State Board of Investment is guilty of a Class 3 felony. Any reasonable suspicion by any appointed or elected commissioner, trustee, director, or board member of a retirement system or pension fund created under this Code or the State Board of Investment of a false statement or falsified record being submitted or permitted by a person under this Code shall be immediately referred to the board of trustees of the applicable retirement system or pension fund created under this Code, the State Board of Investment, or the State's Attorney of the jurisdiction where the alleged fraudulent activity occurred. The board of trustees of a retirement system or pension fund created under this Code or the State Board of Investment shall immediately notify the State's Attorney of the jurisdiction where any alleged fraudulent activity occurred for investigation. For the purposes of this Section, "reasonable suspicion" means a belief, based upon specific and articulable facts, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, that would lead a reasonable person to believe that fraud has been, or will be, committed. A reasonable suspicion is more than a non-particularized suspicion. A mere inconsistency, standing alone, does not give rise to a reasonable suspicion.
(Source: P.A. 96-6, eff. 4-3-09; 97-651, eff. 1-5-12.)
(40 ILCS 5/1-145)