(40 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 1-101.2. Fiduciary. A person is a "fiduciary" with respect to a
pension fund or retirement system established under this Code to the extent
that the person:
(1) exercises any discretionary authority or
| | discretionary control respecting management of the pension fund or retirement system, or exercises any authority or control respecting management or disposition of its assets;
(2) renders investment advice or renders advice on
| | the selection of fiduciaries for a fee or other compensation, direct or indirect, with respect to any moneys or other property of the pension fund or retirement system, or has any authority or responsibility to do so; or
(3) has any discretionary authority or discretionary
| | responsibility in the administration of the pension fund or retirement system.
(Source: P.A. 96-6, eff. 4-3-09.)
(40 ILCS 5/1-101.3)
Sec. 1-101.3.
Party in interest.
A person is a "party in interest" with
respect to a pension fund or retirement system established under this Code if
the person is:
(1) a fiduciary, counsel, or employee of the pension
| | fund or retirement system, or a relative of such a person;
(2) a person providing services to the pension fund
| | or retirement system, or a relative of such a person;
(3) an employer, any of whose employees are covered
| | by the pension fund or retirement system;
(4) an employee organization, any members of which
| | are covered by the pension fund or retirement system; or
(5) an employee, officer, or director (or an
| | individual having powers or responsibilities similar to those of an officer or director) of the pension fund or retirement system or of a person described under item (2), (3), or (4) of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 90-507, eff. 8-22-97.)
(40 ILCS 5/1-101.4)
Sec. 1-101.4.
Investment adviser.
A person is an "investment adviser",
"investment advisor", or "investment manager" with respect to a pension fund or
retirement system established under this Code if the person:
(1) is a fiduciary appointed by the board of trustees
| | of the pension fund or retirement system in accordance with Section 1-109.1;
(2) has the power to manage, acquire, or dispose of
| | any asset of the retirement system or pension fund;
(3) has acknowledged in writing that he or she is a
| | fiduciary with respect to the pension fund or retirement system; and
(4) is at least one of the following: (i) registered
| | as an investment adviser under the federal Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-1, et seq.); (ii) registered as an investment adviser under the Illinois Securities Law of 1953; (iii) a bank, as defined in the Investment Advisers Act of 1940; or (iv) an insurance company authorized to transact business in this State.
(Source: P.A. 90-507, eff. 8-22-97.)
(40 ILCS 5/1-101.5)