(40 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 1-160. Provisions applicable to new hires.
(a) The provisions of this Section apply to a person who, on or after January 1, 2011, first becomes a member or a participant under any reciprocal retirement system or pension fund established under this Code, other than a retirement system or pension fund established under Article 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 15 or 18 of this Code, notwithstanding any other provision of this Code to the contrary, but do not apply to any self-managed plan established under this Code, to any person with respect to service as a sheriff's law enforcement employee under Article 7, or to any participant of the retirement plan established under Section 22-101. Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Section, for purposes of this Section, a person who participated in a retirement system under Article 15 prior to January 1, 2011 shall be deemed a person who first became a member or participant prior to January 1, 2011 under any retirement system or pension fund subject to this Section. The changes made to this Section by Public Act 98-596 are a clarification of existing law and are intended to be retroactive to the effective date of Public Act 96-889, notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1-103.1 of this Code.
(b) "Final average salary" means the average monthly (or annual) salary obtained by dividing the total salary or earnings calculated under the Article applicable to the member or participant during the 96 consecutive months (or 8 consecutive years) of service within the last 120 months (or 10 years) of service in which the total salary or earnings calculated under the applicable Article was the highest by the number of months (or years) of service in that period. For the purposes of a person who first becomes a member or participant of any retirement system or pension fund to which this Section applies on or after January 1, 2011, in this Code, "final average salary" shall be substituted for the following:
(1) In Article 7 (except for service as sheriff's law
| | enforcement employees), "final rate of earnings".
| (2) In Articles 8, 9, 10, 11, and 12, "highest
| | average annual salary for any 4 consecutive years within the last 10 years of service immediately preceding the date of withdrawal".
| (3) In Article 13, "average final salary".
(4) In Article 14, "final average compensation".
(5) In Article 17, "average salary".
(6) In Section 22-207, "wages or salary received by
| | him at the date of retirement or discharge".
| (b-5) Beginning on January 1, 2011, for all purposes under this Code (including without limitation the calculation of benefits and employee contributions), the annual earnings, salary, or wages (based on the plan year) of a member or participant to whom this Section applies shall not exceed $106,800; however, that amount shall annually thereafter be increased by the lesser of (i) 3% of that amount, including all previous adjustments, or (ii) one-half the annual unadjusted percentage increase (but not less than zero) in the consumer price index-u
for the 12 months ending with the September preceding each November 1, including all previous adjustments.
For the purposes of this Section, "consumer price index-u" means
the index published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics of the United States
Department of Labor that measures the average change in prices of goods and
services purchased by all urban consumers, United States city average, all
items, 1982-84 = 100. The new amount resulting from each annual adjustment
shall be determined by the Public Pension Division of the Department of Insurance and made available to the boards of the retirement systems and pension funds by November 1 of each year.
(c) A member or participant is entitled to a retirement
annuity upon written application if he or she has attained age 67 (beginning January 1, 2015, age 65 with respect to service under Article 8, 11, or 12 of this Code that is subject to this Section) and has at least 10 years of service credit and is otherwise eligible under the requirements of the applicable Article.
A member or participant who has attained age 62 (beginning January 1, 2015, age 60 with respect to service under Article 8, 11, or 12 of this Code that is subject to this Section) and has at least 10 years of service credit and is otherwise eligible under the requirements of the applicable Article may elect to receive the lower retirement annuity provided
in subsection (d) of this Section.
(d) The retirement annuity of a member or participant who is retiring after attaining age 62 (beginning January 1, 2015, age 60 with respect to service under Article 8, 11, or 12 of this Code that is subject to this Section) with at least 10 years of service credit shall be reduced by one-half
of 1% for each full month that the member's age is under age 67 (beginning January 1, 2015, age 65 with respect to service under Article 8, 11, or 12 of this Code that is subject to this Section).
(e) Any retirement annuity or supplemental annuity shall be subject to annual increases on the January 1 occurring either on or after the attainment of age 67 (beginning January 1, 2015, age 65 with respect to service under Article 8, 11, or 12 of this Code that is subject to this Section) or the first anniversary (the second anniversary with respect to service under Article 8 or 11) of the annuity start date, whichever is later. Each annual increase shall be calculated at 3% or one-half the annual unadjusted percentage increase (but not less than zero) in the consumer price index-u for the 12 months ending with the September preceding each November 1, whichever is less, of the originally granted retirement annuity. If the annual unadjusted percentage change in the consumer price index-u for the 12 months ending with the September preceding each November 1 is zero or there is a decrease, then the annuity shall not be increased.
* * *