(40 ILCS 5/Art. 1 heading)
Sec. 1-115. Civil enforcement. A civil action may be brought by the
Attorney General or by a participant, beneficiary or fiduciary in order to:
(a) Obtain appropriate relief under Section 1-114 of
(b) Enjoin any act or practice which violates any
| | provision of this Code; or
(c) Obtain other appropriate equitable relief to
| | redress any such violation or to enforce any such provision.
Notwithstanding any other provision of the Administrative Review Law or this Code to the contrary, a civil action may be brought by the Attorney General to enjoin the payment of benefits under this Code to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or in connection with that person's service as an employee under this Code.
(Source: P.A. 98-1137, eff. 6-1-15.)
(40 ILCS 5/1-116) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 1-116)
Sec. 1-116.
Federal contribution and benefit limitations.
(a) This Section applies to all pension funds
and retirement systems established under this Code.
(a-5) All pension funds and retirement systems established under this
Code shall comply with the applicable contribution and benefit limitations
imposed by Section 415 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for tax
qualified plans under Section 401(a) of that Code.
(b) If any benefit payable by a pension fund or retirement system
subject to this Section exceeds the applicable benefit limits set by
Section 415 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for tax qualified
plans under Section 401(a) of that Code, the excess shall be payable only
from an excess benefit fund established under this Section in accordance
with federal law.
(c) An excess benefit fund shall be established by any pension fund or
retirement system subject to this Section that has any member eligible to
receive a benefit that exceeds the applicable benefit limits set by Section
415 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986 for tax qualified plans under
Section 401(a) of that Code. Amounts shall be credited to the excess benefit
fund, and payments for excess benefits made from the excess benefit fund, in
a manner consistent with the applicable federal law.
(d) For purposes of matters relating to the benefit limits set by Section
415 of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code of 1986, the limitation year may be
defined by each affected pension fund or retirement system for that fund or
system.
(Source: P.A. 90-19, eff. 6-20-97; 91-887, eff. 7-6-00.)
(40 ILCS 5/1-116.1)
Sec. 1-116.1.
Required distributions.
Notwithstanding any other provision
of this Code, all pension funds and retirement systems established under
Articles 2 through 18 of this Code have the authority to make any
involuntary distributions that are required by federal law under Section
401(a)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as now or hereafter amended. A
distribution shall be deemed to be required if failure to make the distribution
could affect the qualified plan status of the pension fund or retirement system
or could result in the imposition of a substantial penalty on the taxpayer or
on the pension fund or retirement system.
(Source: P.A. 89-136, eff. 7-14-95.)
(40 ILCS 5/1-117)
Sec. 1-117.
Annual earnings limitation.
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code, except as provided in
subsection (b), beginning on the first day of the plan year beginning in 1996,
the annual earnings of a person that may be taken into account in any year
for any purpose under this Code shall not exceed the maximum dollar limitation
specified in Section 401(a)(17) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as that
Section may be amended from time to time and as that compensation limit may be
adjusted from time to time by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue.
(b) In the case of a person who first began participating in a pension fund
or retirement system governed by this Code before the first day of the plan
year beginning in 1996, the dollar limitation under Section 401(a)(17) of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986 does not apply to the extent that the earnings
that may be taken into account by that fund or system under this Code would be
reduced below the amount that was allowed to be taken into account under its
governing Article of this Code or under Article 1 or Article 20 of this Code,
as those Articles were in effect on July 1, 1993.
(c) This Section takes effect on December 31, 1995.
(Source: P.A. 89-136, eff. 12-31-95.)
(40 ILCS 5/1-118)