Article 35. Dissolution And Dissociation
    (805 ILCS 180/Art. 35 heading)
    (805 ILCS 180/35-1)
    Sec. 35-1. Events causing dissolution and winding up of company's business. A limited liability company is dissolved, and, unless continued pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 35-3, its business must be wound up, upon the occurrence of any of the following events:
* * *
company in the manner provided for in the articles of organization or the operating agreement, effective as of the occurrence of the event that caused the dissociation of the last remaining member, within 6 months or such other period as is provided for in the operating agreement after the occurrence of the event that caused the dissociation of the last remaining member, pursuant to a provision of the articles of organization or the operating agreement that specifically provides for the admission of a member to the limited liability company after there is no longer a remaining member of the limited liability company.
(Source: P.A. 98-720, eff. 7-16-14.)
    (805 ILCS 180/35-4)
    Sec. 35-4. Right to wind up limited liability company's business.
    (a) After dissolution, a member who has not wrongfully dissociated may participate in winding up a limited liability company's business, but on application of any member, member's legal representative, or transferee, the Circuit Court, for good cause shown, may order judicial supervision of the winding up.
    (b) A legal representative of the last surviving member may wind up a limited liability company's business.
    (c) A person winding up a limited liability company's business may preserve the company's business or property as a going concern for a reasonable time, prosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative, settle and close the company's business, dispose of and transfer the company's property, discharge the company's liabilities, distribute the assets of the company pursuant to Section 35-10, settle disputes by mediation or arbitration, and perform other necessary acts.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
    (805 ILCS 180/35-5)
    Sec. 35-5. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 87-1062. Repealed by P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
    (805 ILCS 180/35-7)
    Sec. 35-7. Member or manager's power and liability as agent after dissolution.
    (a) A limited liability company is bound by a member or manager's act after dissolution that:
        (1) is appropriate for winding up the company's
business; or
        (2) would have bound the company under Section 13-5
before dissolution, if the other party to the transaction did not have notice of the dissolution.
    (b) A member or manager who, with knowledge of the dissolution, subjects a limited liability company to liability by an act that is not appropriate for winding up the company's business is liable to the company for any damage caused to the company arising from the liability.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
    (805 ILCS 180/35-10)
    Sec. 35-10. Distribution of assets in winding up limited liability company's business.
    (a) In winding up a limited liability company's business, the assets of the company must be applied to discharge its obligations to creditors, including members who are creditors. Any surplus must be applied to pay in money the net amount distributable to members in accordance with their right to distributions under subsection (b) of this Section.
    (b) Each member is entitled to a distribution upon the winding up of the limited liability company's business, consisting of a return of all contributions that have not previously been returned and a distribution of any remainder in equal shares.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
    (805 ILCS 180/35-15)
    Sec. 35-15. Articles of dissolution. When all debts, liabilities, and obligations of the limited liability company have been paid and discharged or adequate provision has been made therefor and all of the remaining property and assets of the limited liability company have been distributed to the members, articles of dissolution shall be executed in duplicate in the manner prescribed in Section 5-45 and shall set forth all of the following:
    (1) The name of the limited liability company.
    (2) That all debts, obligations, and liabilities of the limited liability company have been paid and discharged or that adequate provision has been made therefor.
    (3) That all the remaining property and assets of the limited liability company have been distributed among its members in accordance with their respective rights and interests.
    (4) That there are no suits pending against the company in any court or that adequate provision has been made for the satisfaction of any judgment, order, or decree that may be entered against it in any pending suit.
(Source: P.A. 87-1062.)
    (805 ILCS 180/35-20)
    Sec. 35-20. Filing of articles of dissolution.
    (a) Duplicate originals of the articles of dissolution shall be delivered to the Secretary of State. If the Secretary of State finds that the articles of dissolution conform to law, he or she shall, when all required fees have been paid:
        (1) endorse on each duplicate original the word
"Filed" and the date of the filing thereof; and
        (2) file one duplicate original in his or her office.
    (b) A duplicate original of the articles of dissolution shall be returned to the representative of the dissolved limited liability company. Upon the filing of the articles of dissolution, the existence of the company shall terminate, and its articles of organization shall be deemed cancelled, except for the purpose of suits, other proceedings, and appropriate action as provided in this Article. The manager or managers or member or members at the time of termination, or those that remain, shall thereafter be trustee for the members and creditors of the terminated company and, in that capacity, shall have authority to convey or distribute any company property discovered after termination and take any other action that may be necessary on behalf of and in the name of the terminated company.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
    (805 ILCS 180/35-25)
* * *