Article 10. Members
    (805 ILCS 180/Art. 10 heading)
    (805 ILCS 180/10-1)
    Sec. 10-1. Admission of members. After the filing of the articles of organization, a person who acquires a membership interest directly from the limited liability company or is a transferee of a membership interest may be admitted as a member with unanimous consent of the members.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
    (805 ILCS 180/10-5)
    Sec. 10-5. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 87-1062. Repealed by P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
    (805 ILCS 180/10-10)
    Sec. 10-10. Liability of members and managers.
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.
    (b) (Blank).
    (c) The failure of a limited liability company to observe the usual company formalities or requirements relating to the exercise of its company powers or management of its business is not a ground for imposing personal liability on the members or managers for liabilities of the company.
    (d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if:
        (1) a provision to that effect is contained in the
articles of organization; and
        (2) a member so liable has consented in writing to
the adoption of the provision or to be bound by the provision.
(Source: P.A. 90-424, eff. 1-1-98.)
    (805 ILCS 180/10-15)
    Sec. 10-15. Member's right to information.
    (a) A limited liability company shall provide members and their agents and attorneys access to its records, including the records required to be kept under Section 1-40, at the company's principal place of business or other reasonable locations specified in the operating agreement. The company shall provide former members and their agents and attorneys access for proper purposes to records pertaining to the period during which they were members. The right of access provides the opportunity to inspect and copy records during ordinary business hours. The company may impose a reasonable charge, limited to the costs of labor and material, for copies of records furnished.
    (b) A member has the right upon written demand given to the limited liability company to obtain at the company's expense a copy of any written operating agreement.