(765 ILCS 101/Art. 15 heading)
Sec. 15-70. Non-registered practice; civil penalty; injunction.
(a) Any person who practices, offers to practice, attempts to practice, or
holds
himself or herself out to practice as a registrant under this Act without being
registered under this Act shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by
law,
pay a civil penalty to the Department in an amount not to
exceed $25,000 for each offense as determined by the Department. The civil penalty shall be assessed by the Department
after a hearing is held in accordance with the provisions set forth in this Act
regarding the provision of a hearing for the discipline of a registrant.
(b) The Department has the authority and power to
investigate any and all non-registered activity.
(c) A civil penalty imposed under subsection (a) shall be paid within 60
days after the effective date
the
order imposing the civil penalty. The order shall constitute a judgment and
may
be filed, and execution may be had thereon, in the same manner as any judgment
from any
court of record.
(d) Engaging in timeshare practices
in Illinois by any entity not holding a valid and current
certificate of
registration
under
this Act is declared to be inimical to the public welfare, to constitute a
public
nuisance, and to cause irreparable harm to the public welfare. The Secretary,
the Attorney General, the State's Attorney of any county in the State, or any
person may maintain an action in the name of the People of the State of
Illinois,
and may apply for injunctive relief in any circuit court to enjoin such entity
from
engaging in such practice. Upon the filing of a verified petition in the
court, the
court, if satisfied by affidavit or otherwise that such entity has been engaged
in
such practice without a valid and current
certificate of
registration, may enter a temporary
restraining order without notice or bond, enjoining the defendant from such
further
practice. Only the showing of nonregistration, by affidavit or otherwise, is
necessary in order for a temporary injunction to issue. A copy of the verified
complaint shall be served upon the defendant and the proceedings shall
thereafter
be conducted as in other civil cases except as modified by this Section. If it
is
established that the defendant has been or is engaged in such unlawful
practice,
the court may enter an order or judgment perpetually enjoining the defendant
from
further practice. In all proceedings hereunder, the court, in its discretion,
may
apportion the costs among the parties interested in the action, including cost
filing the complaint, service of process, witness fees and expenses, court
reporter
charges and reasonable attorneys' fees. In the case of a violation of any
injunctive
order entered under the provisions of this Section, the court may summarily try
and punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings for an injunction
under this Section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all penalties
and other
remedies provided in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-738, eff. 8-25-09.)
(765 ILCS 101/15-75)
Sec. 15-75.
Action for compensation; proof of
registration.
No action or counterclaim may be maintained by any person in any court in this
State with respect to any agreement, contract, or services for which
registration is
required by this Act, or to recover the agreed price or any compensation under
any
such agreement, or to recover for services for which a registration is
required by
this Act, without alleging and proving that the person had a valid
certificate of registration at
the time of making the agreement or doing the work.
(Source: P.A. 91-585, eff. 1-1-00.)
(765 ILCS 101/15-80)