(765 ILCS 101/Art. 1 heading)
Article 1.
General Provisions
(765 ILCS 101/1-1)
Sec. 1-1.
Short title.
This Act may be cited as the Real Estate Timeshare Act of 1999.
(Source: P.A. 91-585, eff. 1-1-00.)
* * *
voluntary exchange of timeshare interests or other property interests. The
term does not
include the assignment of the right to use and occupy accommodations to
owners of
timeshare interests within a single-site timeshare plan. Any method,
arrangement, or
procedure that otherwise meets this definition, wherein the purchaser's total
contractual
financial obligation exceeds $3,000 per any individual, recurring timeshare
period, shall
be regulated as a timeshare plan in accordance with this Act.
"Managing entity" means the person who undertakes the duties,
responsibilities,
and obligations of the management of a timeshare plan.
"Managing entity lien" means a lien created pursuant to Section 10-45.
"Offer" means any inducement, solicitation, or other attempt, whether by
marketing, advertisement, oral or written presentation, or any other means, to
encourage a
person to acquire a timeshare interest in a timeshare plan, other than as
security for an
obligation.
"Person" means a natural person, corporation, limited liability company,
partnership, joint venture, association, estate, trust, government,
governmental
subdivision or agency, or other legal entity, or any combination thereof.
"Promotion" means a plan or device, including one involving the possibility
of a
prospective purchaser receiving a vacation, discount vacation, gift, or prize,
used by a
developer, or an agent, independent contractor, or employee of any of the same
on behalf
of the developer, in connection with the offering and sale of timeshare
interests in a
timeshare plan.
"Purchaser" means any person, other than a developer, who by means of a
voluntary transfer acquires a legal or equitable interest in a timeshare plan
other than as
security for an obligation.
"Purchase contract" means a document pursuant to which a person becomes
legally obligated to sell, and a purchaser becomes legally obligated to buy, a
timeshare
interest.
"Resale agent" means a person who, for another and for compensation, or with the intention or expectation of receiving compensation, either directly or indirectly sells, offers to sell, or advertises to sell within this State any timeshare interest previously sold to a purchaser or solicits within this State any owner of a timeshare interest to list the owner's timeshare interest, wherever located, for sale.
"Reservation system" means the method, arrangement, or procedure by which a
purchaser, in order to reserve the use or occupancy of any accommodation of a
multi-site
timeshare plan for one or more timeshare periods, is required to compete with
other
purchasers in the same multi-site timeshare plan, regardless of whether the
reservation
system is operated and maintained by the multi-site timeshare plan managing
entity, an
exchange company, or any other person. In the event that a purchaser is
required to use
an exchange program as the purchaser's principal means of obtaining the right
to use and
occupy accommodations, that arrangement shall be deemed a reservation system.
When
an exchange company utilizes a mechanism for the exchange of use of timeshare
periods
among members of an exchange program, that utilization is not a reservation
system of a
multi-site timeshare plan.
"Sales agent" means a person, other than a resale agent, who, directly or
through the person's employees,
agents,
or
independent contractors, sells or offers to sell timeshare interests in a
timeshare plan to
any individual located in the State of Illinois.
"Timeshare instrument" means one or more documents, by whatever name
denominated, creating or governing the operation of a timeshare plan.
"Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, or a natural person authorized by the Secretary, the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, or this Act to act in the Secretary's stead.
"Timeshare interest" means and includes either:
(1) a "timeshare estate", which is the right to
| | occupy a timeshare property, coupled with a freehold estate or an estate for years with a future interest in a timeshare property or a specified portion thereof; or
(2) a "timeshare use", which is the right to occupy
| | a timeshare property, which right is neither coupled with a freehold interest, nor coupled with an estate for years with a future interest, in a timeshare property.
"Timeshare period" means the period or periods of time when the purchaser of
a
timeshare plan is afforded the opportunity to use the accommodations of a
timeshare
plan.
"Timeshare plan" means any arrangement, plan, scheme, or similar device,
other
than an exchange program, whether by membership agreement, sale, lease, deed,
license,
or right-to-use agreement or by any other means, whereby a purchaser, in
exchange for
consideration, receives ownership rights in or the right to use accommodations
for a
period of time less than a full year during any given year, but not necessarily
for
consecutive years. A timeshare plan may be:
(1) a "single-site timeshare plan", which is the
| | right to use accommodations at a single timeshare property; or
(2) a "multi-site timeshare plan", which includes:
(A) a "specific timeshare interest", which is the
| | right to use accommodations at a specific timeshare property, together with use rights in accommodations at one or more other component sites created by or acquired through the timeshare plan's reservation system; or
(B) a "non-specific timeshare interest", which is
| | the right to use accommodations at more than one component site created by or acquired through the timeshare plan's reservation system, but including no specific right to use any particular accommodations.
"Timeshare property" means one or more accommodations subject to the same
timeshare instrument, together with any other property or rights to property
appurtenant
* * *