Article 35. Taxation
    (75 ILCS 16/Art. 35 heading)
    (75 ILCS 16/35-5)
    Sec. 35-5. Tax levy for establishment, maintenance, and support of district library.
    (a) When a district has been organized and established under this Act, the board, upon its formation and qualification of the trustees to serve, may levy an annual public library tax for the establishment, maintenance, and support of a public library or libraries within the district or for contracting for library service. The tax shall not exceed 0.15% (or a greater amount not to exceed 0.60% if the greater amount was authorized by the referendum establishing the public library district) of the value of all the taxable property within the district, as equalized and assessed by the Department of Revenue. Any tax levied under Section 35-35 shall be disregarded in applying the provisions of this Section.
    (b) The board may also levy an additional tax of 0.02% of the value of all the taxable property in the district, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, for the purchase of sites and buildings, the construction and equipment of buildings, the rental of buildings required for library purposes, and maintenance, repairs, and alterations of library buildings and equipment.
    In any year in which the board proposes to levy the additional 0.02% tax, the board shall adopt an ordinance determining to levy the tax. The ordinance may be vacated by the board before its publication.
    Within 15 days after the adoption of the ordinance, it shall be published in accordance with Section 1-30. The publication or posting of the resolution shall include a notice of (i) the specific number of voters required to sign a petition requesting that the question of the adoption of the resolution be submitted to the electors of the district, (ii) the time in which the petition must be filed, and (iii) the date of the prospective referendum.
    The secretary of the district shall provide a petition form to any individual requesting one.
    If no petition is filed with the board within 30 days after publication or posting of the ordinance, the district shall then be authorized to levy the tax. If, however, within the 30 day period a petition is filed with the board, signed by electors of the district equal in number to 10% or more of the total number of registered voters in the district, asking that the question of levying a 0.02% tax be submitted to the electors of the district, the question shall be certified to the proper election authority, who shall submit the question at an election in accordance with the Election Code, unless the board vacates the ordinance within 7 days after the petition is filed. The proposition shall be in substantially the following form:
        Shall the Board of Library Trustees of (name of
district) be authorized to levy an additional tax of (rate)% for the construction of buildings, provision of sites, etc., as determined by the board's ordinance of (date)?
    If a majority of votes cast upon the proposition are in the affirmative, the board may levy the additional tax.
(Source: P.A. 87-1277.)
    (75 ILCS 16/35-10)
* * *