(750 ILCS 5/Pt. VI heading)
Sec. 609. Leave to Remove Children.)
(a) The court may grant leave, before
or after judgment, to any party having custody of any minor child or children
to remove such child or children from Illinois whenever such approval is
in the best interests of such child or children. The burden of proving that
such removal is in the best interests of such child or children is on the
party seeking the removal. When such removal is permitted, the court may
require the party removing such child or children from Illinois
to give reasonable security guaranteeing the return of such children.
(b) Before a minor child is temporarily removed from Illinois, the
parent responsible for the removal shall inform the other parent, or the
other parent's attorney, of the address and telephone number where the
child may be reached during the period of temporary removal, and the date
on which the child shall return to Illinois.
The State of Illinois retains jurisdiction when the minor child is
absent from the State pursuant to this subsection.
(c) The court may not use the availability of electronic communication as a factor in support of a removal of a child by the custodial parent from Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 96-331, eff. 1-1-10.)
(750 ILCS 5/609.5)