(750 ILCS 5/Pt. VI heading)
Sec. 608. Judicial Supervision.
(a) Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of
the custody judgment or as otherwise ordered by the court, the custodian
may determine the child's upbringing, including but not limited to, his
education, health care and religious training, unless the court, after
hearing, finds, upon motion by the noncustodial parent, that the absence of
a specific limitation of the custodian's authority would clearly be
contrary to the best interests of the child.
(b) If both parents or all contestants agree to the order, or if the
court finds that in the absence of agreement the child's physical health
would be endangered or his emotional development significantly impaired,
the court may order the Department of Children and Family Services to
exercise continuing supervision over the case to assure that the custodial
or visitation terms of the judgment are carried out. Supervision shall be
carried out under the provisions of Section 5 of the Children and Family
Services Act.
(c) The court may order individual counseling for the child, family counseling for one or more of the parties and the child, or parental education for one or more of the parties, when it finds one or more of the following:
(1) both parents or all parties agree to the order;
(2) the court finds that the child's physical health
| | is endangered or his or her emotional development is impaired including, but not limited to, a finding of visitation abuse as defined by Section 607.1; or
| (3) the court finds that one or both of the parties
| | have violated the joint parenting agreement with regard to conduct affecting or in the presence of the child.
| (d) If the court finds that one or more of the parties has violated an order of the court with regards to custody, visitation, or joint parenting, the court shall assess the costs of counseling against the violating party or parties. Otherwise, the court may apportion the costs between the parties as appropriate.
(e) The remedies provided in this Section are in addition to, and shall not diminish or abridge in any way, the court's power to exercise its authority through contempt or other proceedings.
(f) All counseling sessions shall be confidential. The communications in counseling shall not be used in any manner in litigation nor relied upon by any expert appointed by the court or retained by any party.
(Source: P.A. 94-640, eff. 1-1-06.)
(750 ILCS 5/609) (from Ch. 40, par. 609)