(750 ILCS 5/Pt. VI heading)
Sec. 607. Visitation.
(a) A parent not granted custody of the child
is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds,
after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's
physical, mental, moral or emotional health. If the custodian's street
address is not identified, pursuant to Section 708, the court shall require
the parties to identify reasonable alternative arrangements for visitation
by a non-custodial parent, including but not limited to visitation of the
minor child at the residence of another person or at a local public or
private facility.
(1) "Visitation" means in-person time spent between a
| | child and the child's parent. In appropriate circumstances, it may include electronic communication under conditions and at times determined by the court.
| (2) "Electronic communication" means time that a
| | parent spends with his or her child during which the child is not in the parent's actual physical custody, but which is facilitated by the use of communication tools such as the telephone, electronic mail, instant messaging, video conferencing or other wired or wireless technologies via the Internet, or another medium of communication.
| (a-3) Grandparents, great-grandparents, and siblings of a minor child, who is one year old or older, have standing to bring an action in circuit court by petition, requesting visitation in accordance with this Section. The term "sibling" in this Section means a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the minor child. Grandparents, great-grandparents, and siblings also have standing to file a petition for visitation and any electronic communication
* * *
| (2) Any visitation rights granted pursuant to this Section before the filing of a petition for adoption of a child shall automatically terminate by operation of law upon the entry of an order terminating parental rights or granting the adoption of the child, whichever is earlier. If the person or persons who adopted the child are related to the child, as defined by Section 1 of the Adoption Act, any person who was related to the child as grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling prior to the adoption shall have standing to bring an action pursuant to this Section requesting visitation with the child.
(3) In making a determination under this subsection (a-5), there is a
rebuttable
presumption that a fit parent's actions and decisions regarding grandparent,
great-grandparent, or sibling visitation are not harmful to the child's mental, physical, or emotional health. The
burden is on the
party filing a petition under this Section to prove that the
parent's actions and
decisions regarding visitation times are harmful to the child's mental, physical, or emotional health.
(4) In determining whether to grant visitation, the court shall consider the following:
(A) the preference of the child if the child is
| | determined to be of sufficient maturity to express a preference;
| (B) the mental and physical health of the child;
(C) the mental and physical health of the
| | grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling;
| (D) the length and quality of the prior relationship
| | between the child and the grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling;
(E) the good faith of the party in filing the
(F) the good faith of the person denying visitation;
(G) the quantity of the visitation time requested and
| | the potential adverse impact that visitation would have on the child's customary activities;
| (H) whether the child resided with the petitioner for
| | at least 6 consecutive months with or without the current custodian present;
| (I) whether the petitioner had frequent or regular
| | contact or visitation with the child for at least 12 consecutive months;
(J) any other fact that establishes that the loss of
| | the relationship between the petitioner and the child is likely to harm the child's mental, physical, or emotional health; and
* * *