(750 ILCS 5/Pt. VI heading)
Sec. 603. Temporary Orders.
(a) A party to a custody proceeding, including a proceeding to modify
custody, may move for a temporary custody order. The court may award temporary
custody under the standards of Section 602, the standards and procedures of
Section 602.1, and the provisions of subsection (f) of Section 610 after a hearing, or, if there is no objection, solely on the
basis of the affidavits or the agreement of the parties if the court finds that the parties' agreement is in the best interest of the child.
(b) If a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation or
declaration of invalidity of marriage is dismissed, any temporary custody
order is vacated unless a parent or the child's custodian moves that the
proceeding continue as a custody proceeding and the court finds, after a
hearing, that the circumstances of the parents and the best interest of the
child requires that a custody judgment be issued.
(c) If a custody proceeding commenced in the absence of a petition for
dissolution of marriage or legal separation, under either subparagraph (ii) of
paragraph (1), or paragraph (2), of subsection (d) of Section 601, is
dismissed, any temporary custody order is vacated.
(Source: P.A. 97-659, eff. 6-1-12 .)
(750 ILCS 5/604) (from Ch. 40, par. 604)