(750 ILCS 5/Pt. VI heading)
Sec. 602.1. (a) The dissolution of marriage, the declaration of
invalidity of marriage, the legal separation of the parents, or the parents
living separate and apart shall not diminish parental powers, rights, and
responsibilities except as the court for good reason may determine under
the standards of Section 602.
(b) Upon the application of either or both parents, or upon its own motion,
the court shall consider an award of joint custody. Joint custody means
custody determined pursuant to a Joint Parenting Agreement or a Joint Parenting
Order. In such cases, the court shall initially request the parents to produce
a Joint Parenting Agreement. Such Agreement shall specify each parent's
powers, rights and responsibilities for the personal care of the child and
for major decisions such as education, health care, and religious training.
The Agreement shall further specify a procedure by which proposed changes,
disputes and alleged breaches may be mediated or otherwise resolved and
shall provide for a periodic review of its terms by the parents. In
producing a Joint Parenting Agreement, the parents shall be flexible in
arriving at resolutions which further the policy of this State as expressed
in Sections 102 and 602. For the purpose of assisting the court in making
a determination whether an award of joint custody is appropriate, the court
may order mediation and may direct that an investigation be conducted
pursuant to the provisions of Section 605. If there is a danger to the health or safety of a partner, joint mediation shall not be required by the court. In the event the parents fail
to produce a Joint Parenting Agreement, the court may enter an appropriate
Joint Parenting Order under the standards of Section 602 which shall
specify and contain the same elements as a Joint Parenting Agreement, or it
may award sole custody under the standards of Sections 602, 607, and 608.
(c) The court may enter an order of joint custody if it determines
that joint custody would be in the best interests of the child, taking into
account the following:
(1) the ability of the parents to cooperate
| | effectively and consistently in matters that directly affect the joint parenting of the child. "Ability of the parents to cooperate" means the parents' capacity to substantially comply with a Joint Parenting Order. The court shall not consider the inability of the parents to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that do not directly affect the joint parenting of the child;
(2) The residential circumstances of each parent; and
(3) all other factors which may be relevant to the
| | best interest of the child.
(d) Nothing within this section shall imply or presume that joint
custody shall necessarily mean equal parenting time. The physical
residence of the child in joint custodial situations shall be determined by:
(1) express agreement of the parties; or
(2) order of the court under the standards of this
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, access to records and
information pertaining to a child, including but not limited to medical,
dental, child care and school records, shall not be denied to a parent for
the reason that such parent is not the child's custodial parent; however,
no parent shall have access to the school records of a child if the parent
is prohibited by an order of protection from inspecting or obtaining such
records pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986, as now or
hereafter amended or pursuant to the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. No parent who is a named respondent in an order of protection issued pursuant to the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 or the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 shall have access to the health care records of a child who is a protected person under that order of protection.
(Source: P.A. 95-912, eff. 1-1-09; 96-651, eff. 1-1-10.)
(750 ILCS 5/602.3)