(750 ILCS 5/Pt. VI heading)
Sec. 601. Jurisdiction; Commencement of Proceeding.
(a) A court of this State competent to decide child custody matters has
jurisdiction to make a child custody determination in original or modification
proceedings as provided in Section 201 of the Uniform
Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act as
adopted by this State.
(b) A child custody proceeding is commenced in the court:
(1) by a parent, by filing a petition:
(i) for dissolution of marriage or legal
| | separation or declaration of invalidity of marriage; or
(ii) for custody of the child, in the county in
| | which he is permanently resident or found;
(2) by a person other than a parent, by filing a
| | petition for custody of the child in the county in which he is permanently resident or found, but only if he is not in the physical custody of one of his parents; or
(3) by a stepparent, by filing a petition, if all of
| | the following circumstances are met:
(A) the child is at least 12 years old;
(B) the custodial parent and stepparent were
| | married for at least 5 years during which the child resided with the parent and stepparent;
(C) the custodial parent is deceased or is
| | disabled and cannot perform the duties of a parent to the child;
(D) the stepparent provided for the care,
| | control, and welfare to the child prior to the initiation of custody proceedings;
(E) the child wishes to live with the stepparent;
(F) it is alleged to be in the best interests and
| | welfare of the child to live with the stepparent as provided in Section 602 of this Act.
| (4) When one of the parents is deceased, by a
| | grandparent who is a parent or stepparent of a deceased parent, by filing a petition, if one or more of the following existed at the time of the parent's death:
| (A) the surviving parent had been absent from the
| | marital abode for more than one month without the deceased spouse knowing his or her whereabouts;
| (B) the surviving parent was in State or federal
| | (C) the surviving parent had: (i) received
| | supervision for or been convicted of any violation of Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 11-1.70, 12C-5, 12C-10, 12C-35, 12C-40, 12C-45, 18-6, 19-6, or Article 12 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 directed towards the deceased parent or the child; or (ii) received supervision or been convicted of violating an order of protection entered under Section 217, 218, or 219 of the Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 for the protection of the deceased parent or the child.
(c) Notice of a child custody proceeding, including an action
for modification of a previous custody order, shall be given to the
child's parents, guardian and custodian, who may appear, be heard, and
file a responsive pleading. The court, upon showing of good cause, may
permit intervention of other interested parties.
(d) Proceedings for modification of a previous custody order
commenced more than 30 days following the entry of a previous custody order
must be initiated by serving a written notice and a copy of the petition
for modification upon the child's parent, guardian and custodian at least
30 days prior to hearing on the petition. Nothing in this Section shall
preclude a party in custody modification proceedings from moving for a
temporary order under Section 603 of this Act.
(e) (Blank).
(f) The court shall, at the court's discretion or upon the request of any party entitled to petition for custody of the child, appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the best interest of the child for the duration of the custody proceeding or for any modifications of any custody orders entered. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prevent the court from appointing the same guardian ad litem for 2 or more children that are siblings or half-siblings.
(Source: P.A. 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
(750 ILCS 5/601.5)