(750 ILCS 5/Pt. VI heading)
Sec. 607. Visitation.
(a) A parent not granted custody of the child
is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds,
after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's
physical, mental, moral or emotional health. If the custodian's street
address is not identified, pursuant to Section 708, the court shall require
the parties to identify reasonable alternative arrangements for visitation
by a non-custodial parent, including but not limited to visitation of the
minor child at the residence of another person or at a local public or
private facility.
(1) "Visitation" means in-person time spent between a
| | child and the child's parent. In appropriate circumstances, it may include electronic communication under conditions and at times determined by the court.
| (2) "Electronic communication" means time that a
| | parent spends with his or her child during which the child is not in the parent's actual physical custody, but which is facilitated by the use of communication tools such as the telephone, electronic mail, instant messaging, video conferencing or other wired or wireless technologies via the Internet, or another medium of communication.
| (a-3) Grandparents, great-grandparents, and siblings of a minor child, who is one year old or older, have standing to bring an action in circuit court by petition, requesting visitation in accordance with this Section. The term "sibling" in this Section means a brother, sister, stepbrother, or stepsister of the minor child. Grandparents, great-grandparents, and siblings also have standing to file a petition for visitation and any electronic communication
rights in a pending dissolution proceeding or any other proceeding that involves custody or visitation issues, requesting visitation in accordance with this Section. A petition for visitation with a child by a person other than a parent must be filed in the county in which the child resides. Nothing in this subsection (a-3) and subsection (a-5) of this Section shall apply to a child in whose interests a petition is pending under Section 2-13 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or a petition to adopt an unrelated child is pending under the Adoption Act.
(a-5)(1) Except as otherwise provided in this subsection (a-5), any grandparent, great-grandparent, or sibling may file a
petition for
visitation rights to a minor child if there is an unreasonable denial of visitation by a parent and at least one
of the
following conditions exists:
(A) (Blank);
(A-5) the child's other parent is deceased or has
| | been missing for at least 3 months. For the purposes of this Section a parent is considered to be missing if the parent's location has not been determined and the parent has been reported as missing to a law enforcement agency;
| (A-10) a parent of the child is incompetent as a
| | (A-15) a parent has been incarcerated in jail or
| | prison during the 3 month period preceding the filing of the petition;
| (B) the child's mother and father are divorced or
* * *