(750 ILCS 5/Pt. VI heading)
Sec. 604. Interviews.)
(a) The court may interview the child in chambers
to ascertain the child's wishes as to his custodian and as to visitation.
Counsel shall be present at the interview unless otherwise agreed upon by
the parties. The court shall cause a court reporter to be present who shall
make a complete record of the interview instantaneously to be part of the
record in the case.
(b) The court may seek the advice of professional personnel, whether or
not employed by the court on a regular basis. The advice given shall be
in writing and made available by the court to counsel. Counsel may examine,
as a witness, any professional personnel consulted by the court, designated
as a court's witness. Professional personnel consulted by the court are subject to subpoena for the purposes of discovery, trial, or both. The court shall allocate the costs and fees of those professional personnel between the parties based upon the financial ability of each party and any other criteria the court considers appropriate. Upon the request of any party or upon the court's own motion, the court may conduct a hearing as to the reasonableness of those fees and costs.
(Source: P.A. 97-47, eff. 1-1-12.)
(750 ILCS 5/604.5)
Sec. 604.5.
Evaluation of child's best interest.
(a) In a proceeding for custody, visitation, or removal of a child from
Illinois, upon notice
and motion made within a reasonable time before trial, the court may order an
evaluation concerning the best interest of the child as it relates to custody,
visitation, or removal. The motion may be made by a party, a parent, the
child's
custodian, the attorney for the child, the child's guardian ad litem, or the
child's representative. The requested evaluation may be in place of or in
addition to an evaluation conducted under subsection (b) of Section 604.
The
motion shall state the identity of the proposed evaluator and set forth the
evaluator's specialty or discipline. The court may refuse to
order an evaluation by the proposed evaluator, but in that event, the court may
permit the party seeking the evaluation to propose one or more other
evaluators.
(b) An order for an evaluation shall fix the time, place, conditions, and
scope of the evaluation and shall designate the evaluator.
A party or person shall not be required to travel an unreasonable distance for
the evaluation.
(c) The person requesting an evaluator shall pay the fee for the evaluation
unless otherwise ordered by the court.
(d) Within 21 days after the completion of the evaluation, if the moving
party or person intends to call the evaluator as a witness, the evaluator shall
prepare and mail or deliver to the attorneys of record duplicate originals of
the written evaluation. The evaluation shall set forth the evaluator's
findings, the results
of all tests administered, and the evaluator's conclusions and recommendations.
If
the
written evaluation is not delivered or mailed to the attorneys within 21 days
or within any extensions or modifications granted by the court, the written
evaluation and the evaluator's testimony, conclusions, and recommendations may
not be received into evidence.
(e) The person calling an evaluator to testify at trial
shall
disclose the evaluator as an opinion
witness in accordance with the Supreme Court Rules.
(f) Subject to compliance with the Supreme
Court Rules, nothing in this Section bars a person who did not request the
evaluation from calling the evaluator as a witness. In that case, however,
that person shall
pay the evaluator's fee for testifying unless otherwise ordered by the
court.
(Source: P.A. 91-746, eff. 6-2-00.)
(750 ILCS 5/605) (from Ch. 40, par. 605)
Sec. 605.
Investigations and Reports.
(a) In contested custody proceedings,
and in other custody proceedings if a parent or the child's custodian so
requests, the court may order an investigation and report concerning custodial
arrangements for the child. The investigation and report may be made by
a child welfare agency approved by the Department of Children and
Family Services, but shall not be made by that Department
unless the court determines either that there is no child welfare agency
available or that the parent or the child's custodian is financially unable
to pay for the investigation or report.
(b) In preparing his report concerning a child, the investigator may consult
any person who may have information about the child and his potential custodial
arrangements. Under order of the court, the investigator may refer the child
to professional personnel for diagnosis. The investigator may consult with
and obtain information from medical, psychiatric or other expert persons
who have served the child in the past, without obtaining the consent of
the parent or the child's custodian. The child's consent must be obtained if
he has reached the age of 16, unless the court finds that he lacks mental
capacity to consent.
(c) The investigator shall mail the report to counsel, and to any party
not represented by counsel, at least 10 days prior to the hearing. The court
may examine and consider the investigator's report
in determining custody. The investigator shall make available to counsel,
and to any party not represented by counsel, the investigator's file of
underlying data, reports, and the complete texts of diagnostic reports
made to the investigator pursuant to the provisions of subsection (b) of
this Section, and the names and addresses of all persons whom the
investigator has consulted. Any party to the proceeding may call the
investigator, or any person whom he has consulted, as a court's witness,
for cross-examination. A party may not waive his right of cross-examination
prior to the hearing.
(Source: P.A. 86-659.)
(750 ILCS 5/606) (from Ch. 40, par. 606)