(750 ILCS 5/Pt. VI heading)
Sec. 610. Modification.
(a) Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in subsection (a-5), no motion
to modify a custody judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its
date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits
that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger
seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health.
(a-5) A motion to modify a custody judgment may be made at any time by a party who has been informed of the existence of facts requiring notice to be given under Section 609.5.
(b) The court shall not modify a prior custody judgment unless it finds by
clear and convincing evidence, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since
the prior judgment or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of
the prior judgment, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the
child or his custodian, or in the case of a joint custody arrangement that a
change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or either or both parties
having custody, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best
interest of the child. The existence of facts requiring notice to be given under Section 609.5 of this Act shall be considered a change in circumstance. In the case of joint custody, if the parties agree to a
termination of a joint custody arrangement, the court shall so terminate the
joint custody and make any modification which is in the child's best interest.
The court shall state in its decision specific findings of fact in support of
its modification or termination of joint custody if either parent opposes the
modification or termination.
(c) Attorney fees and costs shall be assessed against a party seeking
modification if the court finds that the modification action is vexatious
and constitutes harassment.
(d) Notice under this Section shall be given as provided in
subsections (c) and (d) of Section 601.
(e) (Blank).
(f) A court may only provide for a temporary modification of a custody or visitation order during a period of a parent's deployment by the United States Armed Forces in order to make reasonable accommodations necessitated by the deployment. The temporary order shall specify that deployment is the basis for the order and shall include provisions for:
(1) custody or reasonable visitation during a period
| | of leave granted to the deployed parent if the custody or reasonable visitation is in the child's best interest;
| (2) if appropriate, visitation by electronic
| | (3) the court's reservation of jurisdiction to
| | modify or terminate the temporary modification order upon the termination of the deployed parent's deployment upon such terms and conditions as the court may deem necessary to serve the child's best interest at the time of the termination of the deployment.
| (g) A party's past, current, or possible future absence or relocation, or failure to comply with the court's orders on custody, visitation, or parenting time may not, by itself, be sufficient to justify a modification of a prior order if the reason for the absence, relocation or failure to comply is the party's deployment as a member of the United States Armed Forces.
(Source: P.A. 96-676, eff. 1-1-10; 97-659, eff. 6-1-12 .)
(750 ILCS 5/611) (from Ch. 40, par. 611)
Sec. 611.
Enforcement of custody order or order prohibiting removal of
child from the jurisdiction of the court.
(a) The court may enter a judgment to enforce a custody order or a court
order prohibiting removal of the child from the jurisdiction of the court
if it finds that the respondent has violated the terms of the court order
by having improperly removed the child from the physical custody of the
petitioner or another person entitled to custody or by having improperly
retained the child after a visit or other temporary relinquishment of
physical custody.
If the general whereabouts of the child are known, the judgment
shall direct any sheriff or law enforcement officer to provide assistance
to the petitioner in apprehending the child and shall further authorize any
child care personnel, babysitter, teacher or any person having physical
custody of the child to surrender the child to such sheriff or law
enforcement officer.
(b) The court may enter a judgment pursuant to subsection (a) of this
Section without prior notice to the respondent if the court finds that
prior notice would be likely to cause the respondent's flight from the
jurisdiction or cause further removal or concealment of the child. If an ex
parte order is entered pursuant to this subsection, the respondent may,
upon 2 days notice to the petitioner or upon such shorter notice as the
court may prescribe, appear and move for the dissolution or modification of
the judgment and in that event the court shall proceed to hear and determine
such motion as expeditiously as possible.
(c) Nothing contained in this Section shall be construed to limit the
court's contempt power.
(Source: P.A. 83-1396.)