750 ILCS 47. Gestational Surrogacy Act.
  •     (750 ILCS 47/1)
        Sec. 1. Short title. This Act may be cited as the Gestational Surrogacy Act.
    (Source: P.A. 93-921, eff. 1-1-05.)
        (750 ILCS 47/5)
        Sec. 5. Purpose. The purpose of this Act is to establish consistent standards and procedural safeguards for the protection of all parties involved in a gestational surrogacy contract in this State and to confirm the legal status of children born as a result of these contracts. These standards and safeguards are meant to facilitate the use of this type of reproductive contract in accord with the public policy of this State.
        (750 ILCS 47/10)
        Sec. 10. Definitions. As used in this Act:
        "Compensation" means payment of any valuable consideration for services in excess of reasonable medical and ancillary costs.
        "Donor" means an individual who contributes a gamete or gametes for the purpose of in vitro fertilization or implantation in another.
        "Gamete" means either a sperm or an egg.
        "Gestational surrogacy" means the process by which a woman attempts to carry and give birth to a child created through in vitro fertilization using the gamete or gametes of at least one of the intended parents and to which the gestational surrogate has made no genetic contribution.
        "Gestational surrogate" means a woman who agrees to engage in a gestational surrogacy.
        "Gestational surrogacy contract" means a written agreement regarding gestational surrogacy.
        "Health care provider" means a person who is duly licensed to provide health care, including all medical, psychological, or counseling professionals.
        "Intended parent" means a person or persons who enters into a gestational surrogacy contract with a gestational surrogate pursuant to which he or she will be the legal parent of the resulting child. In the case of a married couple, any reference to an intended parent shall include both husband and wife for all purposes of this Act. This term shall include the intended mother, intended father, or both.
        "In vitro fertilization" means all medical and laboratory procedures that are necessary to effectuate the extracorporeal fertilization of egg and sperm.
        "Medical evaluation" means an evaluation and consultation of a physician meeting the requirements of Section 60.
        "Mental health evaluation" means an evaluation and consultation of a mental health professional meeting the requirements of Section 60.
        "Physician" means a person licensed to practice medicine in all its branches in Illinois.
        "Pre-embryo" means a fertilized egg prior to 14 days of development.
        "Pre-embryo transfer" means all medical and laboratory procedures that are necessary to effectuate the transfer of a pre-embryo into the uterine cavity.
    (Source: P.A. 93-921, eff. 1-1-05.)
        (750 ILCS 47/15)
        Sec. 15. Rights of Parentage.
        (a) Except as provided in this Act, the woman who gives birth to a child is presumed to be the mother of that child for purposes of State law.
        (b) In the case of a gestational surrogacy satisfying the requirements set forth in subsection (d) of this Section:
            (1) the intended mother shall be the mother of the
    child for purposes of State law immediately upon the birth of the child;
            (2) the intended father shall be the father of the
    child for purposes of State law immediately upon the birth of the child;
            (3) the child shall be considered the legitimate
    child of the intended parent or parents for purposes of State law immediately upon the birth of the child;
            (4) parental rights shall vest in the intended parent
    or parents immediately upon the birth of the child;
            (5) sole custody of the child shall rest with the
    intended parent or parents immediately upon the birth of the child; and
            (6) neither the gestational surrogate nor her
    husband, if any, shall be the parents of the child for purposes of State law immediately upon the birth of the child.
        (c) In the case of a gestational surrogacy meeting the requirements set forth in subsection (d) of this Section, in the event of a laboratory error in which the resulting child is not genetically related to either of the intended parents, the intended parents will be the parents of the child for purposes of State law unless otherwise determined by a court of competent jurisdiction.
        (d) The parties to a gestational surrogacy shall assume the rights and obligations of subsections (b) and (c) of this Section if:
            (1) the gestational surrogate satisfies the
    eligibility requirements set forth in subsection (a) of Section 20;
            (2) the intended parent or parents satisfy the
    eligibility requirements set forth in subsection (b) of Section 20; and
            (3) the gestational surrogacy occurs pursuant to a
    gestational surrogacy contract meeting the requirements set forth in Section 25.
    (Source: P.A. 93-921, eff. 1-1-05.)
        (750 ILCS 47/20)
        Sec. 20. Eligibility.
        (a) A gestational surrogate shall be deemed to have satisfied the requirements of this Act if she has met the following requirements at the time the gestational surrogacy contract is executed:
            (1) she is at least 21 years of age;
            (2) she has given birth to at least one child;
            (3) she has completed a medical evaluation;
            (4) she has completed a mental health evaluation;
            (5) she has undergone legal consultation with
    independent legal counsel regarding the terms of the gestational surrogacy contract and the potential legal consequences of the gestational surrogacy; and
            (6) she has obtained a health insurance policy that
* * *