Article 121. Appeal By Defendant
    (725 ILCS 5/Art. 121 heading)
ARTICLE 121. APPEAL
BY DEFENDANT
    (725 ILCS 5/121-1) (from Ch. 38, par. 121-1)
    Sec. 121-1. Application of article.
    Unless otherwise provided by Rules of the Supreme Court this Article shall govern review in all criminal cases.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.)
    (725 ILCS 5/121-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 121-13)
    Sec. 121-13. Pauper Appeals.
    (a) In any case wherein the defendant was convicted of a felony, if the court determines that the defendant desires counsel on appeal but is indigent the Public Defender or the State Appellate Defender shall be appointed as counsel, unless with the consent of the defendant and for good cause shown, the court may appoint counsel other than the Public Defender or the State Appellate Defender.
    (b) In any case wherein the defendant was convicted of a felony and a sentence of death was not imposed in the trial court the reviewing court, upon petition of the defendant's counsel made not more frequently than every 60 days after appointment, shall determine a reasonable amount to be allowed an indigent defendant's counsel other than the Public Defender or the State Appellate Defender for compensation and reimbursement of expenditures necessarily incurred in the prosecution of the appeal or review proceedings. The compensation shall not exceed $1500 in each case, except that, in extraordinary circumstances, payment in excess of the limits herein stated may be made if the reviewing court certifies that the payment is necessary to provide fair compensation for protracted representation. The reviewing court shall enter an order directing the county treasurer of the county where the case was tried to pay the amount allowed by the court. The reviewing court may order the provisional payment of sums during the pendency of the cause.
    (c) In any case in which a sentence of death was imposed in the trial court, the Supreme Court, upon written petition of the defendant's counsel made not more than every 60 days after appointment, shall determine reasonable compensation for an indigent defendant's attorneys on appeal. The compensation shall not exceed $2,000 in each case, except that, in extraordinary circumstances, payment in excess of the limits herein stated may be made if the reviewing court certifies that the payment is necessary to provide fair compensation for protracted representation. The Supreme Court shall enter an order directing the county treasurer of the county where the case was tried to pay compensation and reimburse expenditures necessarily incurred in the prosecution of the appeal or review proceedings. The Supreme Court may order the provisional payment of sums during the pendency of the cause.
(Source: P.A. 86-318; 87-580.)