(720 ILCS 570/Art. V heading)
Sec. 505. (a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) all substances which have been manufactured,
| | distributed, dispensed, or possessed in violation of this Act;
* * *
| | and interest (including, but not limited to, any leasehold interest or the beneficial interest in a land trust) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or in any manner to facilitate the commission of, any violation or act that constitutes a violation of Section 401 or 405 of this Act or that is the proceeds of any violation or act that constitutes a violation of Section 401 or 405 of this Act.
(b) Property subject to forfeiture under this Act may be seized by the
Director or any peace officer upon process or seizure warrant issued by
any court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure by the Director
or any peace officer without process may be made:
(1) if the seizure is incident to inspection under an
| | administrative inspection warrant;
(2) if the property subject to seizure has been the
| | subject of a prior judgment in favor of the State in a criminal proceeding, or in an injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this Act or the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act;
(3) if there is probable cause to believe that the
| | property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety;
(4) if there is probable cause to believe that the
| | property is subject to forfeiture under this Act and the property is seized under circumstances in which a warrantless seizure or arrest would be reasonable; or
(5) in accordance with the Code of Criminal Procedure
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b), notice shall be given forthwith to all known interest holders that forfeiture
proceedings, including a preliminary review, shall be instituted in accordance with the Drug
Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act and such proceedings shall thereafter be instituted in accordance with that Act. Upon a showing of good cause, the notice required for a preliminary review under this Section may be postponed.
(d) Property taken or detained under this Section shall not be subject
to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody of the Director subject
only to the order and judgments of the circuit court having jurisdiction over
the forfeiture proceedings and the decisions of the State's Attorney
under the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act. When property is seized
under this Act, the seizing agency shall promptly conduct an inventory of
the seized property and estimate the property's value, and shall forward a
copy of the inventory of seized property and the estimate of the property's
value to the Director. Upon receiving notice of seizure, the Director may:
(1) place the property under seal;
(2) remove the property to a place designated by the
(3) keep the property in the possession of the
(4) remove the property to a storage area for
| | safekeeping or, if the property is a negotiable instrument or money and is not needed for evidentiary purposes, deposit it in an interest bearing account;
(5) place the property under constructive seizure by
| | posting notice of pending forfeiture on it, by giving notice of pending forfeiture to its owners and interest holders, or by filing notice of pending forfeiture in any appropriate public record relating to the property; or
(6) provide for another agency or custodian,
| | including an owner, secured party, or lienholder, to take custody of the property upon the terms and conditions set by the Director.
(e) If the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation suspends or revokes
a registration, all controlled substances owned or possessed by the
registrant at the time of suspension or the effective date of the
revocation order may be placed under seal by the Director. No disposition may be made of
substances under seal until the time for taking an appeal has elapsed or
until all appeals have been concluded unless a court, upon application
therefor, orders the sale of perishable substances and the deposit of the
proceeds of the sale with the court. Upon a suspension or revocation order becoming final,
all substances may be forfeited to the Illinois State Police.
(f) When property is forfeited under this Act the Director shall
sell all such property unless such property is required by law to be
destroyed or is harmful to the public, and shall distribute the proceeds of
the sale, together with any moneys forfeited or seized, in accordance
with subsection (g). However, upon the application of the seizing agency or
prosecutor who was responsible for the investigation, arrest or arrests and
prosecution which lead to the forfeiture, the Director may return any item
of forfeited property to the seizing agency or prosecutor for official use
in the enforcement of laws relating to cannabis or controlled substances,
if the agency or prosecutor can demonstrate that the item requested would
be useful to the agency or prosecutor in their enforcement efforts. When any forfeited conveyance, including an aircraft, vehicle, or vessel, is returned to the seizing agency or prosecutor, the conveyance may be used immediately in the enforcement of the criminal laws of this State. Upon disposal, all proceeds from the sale of the conveyance must be used for drug enforcement purposes. When
any real property returned to the seizing agency is sold by the agency or
its unit of government, the proceeds of the sale shall be delivered to the
Director and distributed in accordance with subsection (g).
(g) All monies and the sale proceeds of all other property forfeited and
seized under this Act shall be distributed as follows:
(1)(i) 65% shall be distributed to the metropolitan
* * *