(720 ILCS 570/Art. V heading)
Sec. 505. (a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
(1) all substances which have been manufactured,
| | distributed, dispensed, or possessed in violation of this Act;
(2) all raw materials, products and equipment of any
| | kind which are used, or intended for use in manufacturing, distributing, dispensing, administering or possessing any substance in violation of this Act;
(3) all conveyances, including aircraft, vehicles or
| | vessels, which are used, or intended for use, to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession, or concealment of property described in paragraphs (1) and (2), but:
(i) no conveyance used by any person as a common
| | carrier in the transaction of business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this Section unless it appears that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this Act;
(ii) no conveyance is subject to forfeiture under
| | this Section by reason of any act or omission which the owner proves to have been committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent;
(iii) a forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by
| | a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if he or she neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission;
(4) all money, things of value, books, records, and
| | research products and materials including formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which are used, or intended to be used in violation of this Act;
(5) everything of value furnished, or intended to be
| | furnished, in exchange for a substance in violation of this Act, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be used, to commit or in any manner to facilitate any violation of this Act;
(6) all real property, including any right, title,
| | and interest (including, but not limited to, any leasehold interest or the beneficial interest in a land trust) in the whole of any lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or in any manner to facilitate the commission of, any violation or act that constitutes a violation of Section 401 or 405 of this Act or that is the proceeds of any violation or act that constitutes a violation of Section 401 or 405 of this Act.
(b) Property subject to forfeiture under this Act may be seized by the
Director or any peace officer upon process or seizure warrant issued by
any court having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure by the Director
or any peace officer without process may be made:
(1) if the seizure is incident to inspection under an
| | administrative inspection warrant;
(2) if the property subject to seizure has been the
| | subject of a prior judgment in favor of the State in a criminal proceeding, or in an injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this Act or the Drug Asset Forfeiture Procedure Act;
(3) if there is probable cause to believe that the
| | property is directly or indirectly dangerous to health or safety;
(4) if there is probable cause to believe that the
| | property is subject to forfeiture under this Act and the property is seized under circumstances in which a warrantless seizure or arrest would be reasonable; or
(5) in accordance with the Code of Criminal Procedure
(c) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b), notice shall be given forthwith to all known interest holders that forfeiture
* * *