Article 2. Organization--Elections
    (70 ILCS 1205/Art. 2 heading)
ARTICLE TWO. ORGANIZATION--ELECTIONS
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-1) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-1)
    Sec. 2-1. Any territory having less than 500,000 population and so lying as to form one connected area (no portion of which shall be already included in an incorporated park district except in the cases provided for in Section 2-2.1) may be incorporated as a park district, hereinafter referred to as a "General Park District".
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 915.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-2) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-2)
    Sec. 2-2. In organizing any park district under this Code not less than 100 legal voters resident within the limits of such proposed park district may petition the circuit judge of the county in which such territory, or the greater or greatest portion thereof, in area, lies, to cause the question to be submitted to the legal voters of such proposed park district whether they will organize as a park district. Such petition shall clearly define the territory intended to be embraced in such district and the name of such proposed district. The petition must include an affidavit attesting that notice of intent to petition for formation of a park district has been published as required by the general election law. In cases coming within the terms of Section 2-2.1 the petition shall also set forth facts showing that the proposed park district meets the requirements of that Section and shall be signed by the number of legal voters required by that Section.
(Source: P.A. 81-1490.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-2.1) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-2.1)
    Sec. 2-2.1. (a) When 2 or more park districts are situated entirely within the corporate limits of the same municipality, a park district coterminous with such municipality may be organized in the manner hereinafter provided, and, when so organized, shall supersede the park districts previously existing within the limits of the municipality. The petition to organize such a park district shall comply with the requirements of Section 2-2, but must be signed by not less than 100 legal voters residing in each of the existing park districts and, if the municipality includes territory not included within any existing park district, by at least 100 legal voters residing in such territory or by at least 10% of
* * *
(Source: P.A. 86-307.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-2.2) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-2.2)
    Sec. 2-2.2. Organization; municipal territory. Where territory to be organized includes any part of a municipality not currently a part of any park district, then the territory to be organized must include all of the municipality.
(Source: P.A. 87-847.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-3) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-3)
    Sec. 2-3. An organization or reorganization petition under Section 2-2 or 2-2.1 shall be filed in the offices of the clerk of the circuit court in which such proposed district or district to be reorganized, or the greater or greatest portion in area thereof, is situated together with a request that the circuit judge set a date and time for a public hearing thereon. The organization petition shall contain a plat survey of the legal boundaries of the proposed district. The circuit judge shall fix a date and time, not less than 30 days nor more than 180 days after the date of filing of such petition and hearing request, for a public hearing on the subject of the petition. Notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be given by the clerk of the circuit court at least 20 days prior to the date fixed for such hearing by at least one publication thereof in one or more daily or weekly newspapers having a general circulation within the proposed park district.
    If no request for a hearing accompanied the petition or if a hearing on the petition has not been held within the time required by this Section, such petition shall be void and shall be dismissed by the circuit judge.
(Source: P.A. 84-633.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-4) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-4)
    Sec. 2-4. If the circuit judge finds, upon such hearing, that the petition meets the requirements of this Act and the general election law, and that the boundaries as defined are reasonable boundaries for the formation of a park district or districts, he shall order the question submitted to referendum and, if applicable, the election of 5 commissioners in such proposed district or districts at the next regular election at which the question may be submitted in accordance with the general election law. Thereupon the clerk of the circuit court shall certify said proposition and, if applicable, offices to the proper election authority which shall conduct such election at the time and in the manner provided by the general election law. Nomination petitions for this initial election, if applicable, shall be filed within the time provided by the general election law. In the case of a proposition to reorganize a district into 2 new districts under subsection (b) of Section 2-2.1, nomination petitions shall be filed separately for each of the proposed districts.
(Source: P.A. 86-307.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-5) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-5)
    Sec. 2-5. The ballots to be used at such election shall be substantially the following form:
    ( )For Park District
    ( )Against Park District
For Park Commissioners (Vote for five)
* * *