Article 2. Organization--Elections
    (70 ILCS 1205/Art. 2 heading)
ARTICLE TWO. ORGANIZATION--ELECTIONS
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-1) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-1)
    Sec. 2-1. Any territory having less than 500,000 population and so lying as to form one connected area (no portion of which shall be already included in an incorporated park district except in the cases provided for in Section 2-2.1) may be incorporated as a park district, hereinafter referred to as a "General Park District".
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 915.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-2) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-2)
    Sec. 2-2. In organizing any park district under this Code not less than 100 legal voters resident within the limits of such proposed park district may petition the circuit judge of the county in which such territory, or the greater or greatest portion thereof, in area, lies, to cause the question to be submitted to the legal voters of such proposed park district whether they will organize as a park district. Such petition shall clearly define the territory intended to be embraced in such district and the name of such proposed district. The petition must include an affidavit attesting that notice of intent to petition for formation of a park district has been published as required by the general election law. In cases coming within the terms of Section 2-2.1 the petition shall also set forth facts showing that the proposed park district meets the requirements of that Section and shall be signed by the number of legal voters required by that Section.
(Source: P.A. 81-1490.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-2.1) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-2.1)
    Sec. 2-2.1. (a) When 2 or more park districts are situated entirely within the corporate limits of the same municipality, a park district coterminous with such municipality may be organized in the manner hereinafter provided, and, when so organized, shall supersede the park districts previously existing within the limits of the municipality. The petition to organize such a park district shall comply with the requirements of Section 2-2, but must be signed by not less than 100 legal voters residing in each of the existing park districts and, if the municipality includes territory not included within any existing park district, by at least 100 legal voters residing in such territory or by at least 10% of the legal voters residing in such territory, whichever is less. The petition shall also state whether the proposed district shall have 5 elected commissioners or 7 appointed commissioners. If the proposed district shall have 7 appointed commissioners, the chief executive officer of the municipality, with the advice and consent of the corporate authorities, shall appoint the commissioners. The initial appointed commissioners shall serve terms determined by lot as follows: 2 for terms of 2 years, 2 for terms of 4 years, and 3 for terms of 6 years. Thereafter, appointed commissioners shall serve for terms of 6 years. A vacancy in the office of appointed commissioner shall be filled for the unexpired term in the same manner as an original appointment.
* * *
    Sec. 2-6. The circuit court shall canvass such returns and shall enter a judgment of record determining and declaring the results of the election, which judgment shall be filed in the court and if such district shall lie in more than one county, a certified copy thereof shall be delivered to the clerk of the circuit court of each such other county who shall file the certified copy of record in the circuit court of such county.
(Source: P.A. 83-1362.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-7) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-7)
    Sec. 2-7. Except as otherwise provided in Section 2-7.1, in case a majority of the votes cast upon the question so submitted shall be in favor of the establishment of such district, said district shall then be deemed organized subject to the election of the initial commissioners: Provided, that where a referendum has been held to organize any territory as a park district under this Act at which a majority of the votes cast in the territory proposed to be organized was against the organization of such park district, then in any subsequent referendum to organize a park district, held within 2 years of the date of the previous referendum, which includes any of the territory included in such previous referendum, if a city, village or incorporated town is included in the territory proposed as a district, no such district shall be deemed to be organized unless a majority of the votes cast within the limits of each such city, village or incorporated town and also a majority of the votes cast outside the limits of each such city, village or incorporated town, shall be in favor of the establishment of such district. The clerk shall certify the proposition to the proper election officials who shall submit the proposition at an election in accordance with the general election law.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/2-7.1) (from Ch. 105, par. 2-7.1)
    Sec. 2-7.1. (a) In case of a proposal to organize a park district as provided in subsection (a) of Section 2-2.1, the district shall be deemed organized if the proposal to organize the district receives the favorable vote of a majority of all votes cast on the question, and also receives the favorable vote of a majority of the votes cast within each of the existing park districts and in the territory, if any, not included in any existing park district. Thereupon the old park districts shall cease to exist, and the newly organized district shall succeed to all of their property and all their rights and obligations, including any bonded indebtedness.
* * *