Article 13. Dissolution
    (70 ILCS 1205/Art. 13 heading)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-1) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-1)
    Sec. 13-1. A park district may be dissolved in the following manner:
    Whenever legal voters in the district, equal to two-thirds of the vote cast at the last preceding park district election for the commissioner who received the greatest number of votes, but not less than 20% of the legal voters of the district, petition the board of the park district for submission of the question whether the park district will dissolve its incorporation, the board shall (1) certify that question to the proper election officials for submission to the legal voters of the district, (2) designate the election at which the question is to be submitted, and (3) give notice of the referendum as required by the general election law.
(Source: P.A. 87-592.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-2) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-2)
    Sec. 13-2. The proposition shall read substantially as follows:
    Shall the park                  YES
district known as....         --------------------------------
be dissolved?                       NO
    The election shall be conducted in the manner provided by the general election law and the board of the district, shall have the results entered upon the records of the district.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-3) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-3)
    Sec. 13-3. If two-thirds of the votes cast on the proposition are in favor of the proposal to dissolve the district, the district is dissolved. If the proposal that the district be dissolved fails to receive the affirmative vote of two-thirds of those voting upon the proposal, the board of the district shall proceed with the affairs of the district as though the election had never been held. After a defeat, the proposition shall not be submitted to a vote for a period of 2 years.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-4) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-4)
    Sec. 13-4. If the vote is in favor of a voluntary dissolution of the park district, there shall be no further elections for or appointment of members of the board of the district. The officers acting at the time of the vote shall close up the affairs of the district and make the necessary conveyances of the property of the district. They may levy and collect taxes for the purpose of paying the debts and obligations of the district, but they shall not create any new obligation against the district.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 915.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-5) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-5)
* * *
    Sec. 13-7. After the acting officers of the dissolved park district (1) have paid all of the debts and obligations of the district, (2) have closed up all of the business of the district, and (3) the surplus money, if any, has been paid to the school treasurer for the proper township, then the acting officers of the district shall file with the county clerk or clerks designated in Section 13-6, a statement under oath showing all of the closing up transactions. When this statement is filed, the duty to close up the district business is terminated, and all the officers of the district, whether the terms for which they were elected have expired or not, shall thereupon cease to have any power or authority.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 915.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-8) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-8)
    Sec. 13-8. In addition to the method of dissolution provided in other sections of this Article, any park district situated wholly within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town (hereinafter called a "municipality") may be dissolved and discontinued with the consent of a majority of the legal voters of both the park district and the municipality concerned. The vote of the people of the park district and of the municipality may be had upon like petition, proceedings, and referendum as is provided in Section 13-1 of this Code.
    If a majority of the legal voters of the municipality concerned vote to concur in the dissolution of the park district, then all members of the board of the district, whether their terms have expired or not, shall cease to have any power or authority, and all parks and all other property owned or controlled by the park district shall vest in and be controlled by the municipality. For the purpose of closing up the business of the park district, the corporate authorities of the municipality shall constitute the acting board for such district and shall act without compensation. They shall proceed to close up the business affairs of such park district and shall have all the powers of the former board of such district, before dissolution, that are necessary therefor, and shall have power to levy taxes for the purpose of paying outstanding debts, obligations or liabilities, and the necessary expenses of closing up the business of the park district.
* * *