Article 13. Dissolution
    (70 ILCS 1205/Art. 13 heading)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-1) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-1)
    Sec. 13-1. A park district may be dissolved in the following manner:
    Whenever legal voters in the district, equal to two-thirds of the vote cast at the last preceding park district election for the commissioner who received the greatest number of votes, but not less than 20% of the legal voters of the district, petition the board of the park district for submission of the question whether the park district will dissolve its incorporation, the board shall (1) certify that question to the proper election officials for submission to the legal voters of the district, (2) designate the election at which the question is to be submitted, and (3) give notice of the referendum as required by the general election law.
(Source: P.A. 87-592.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-2) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-2)
    Sec. 13-2. The proposition shall read substantially as follows:
    Shall the park                  YES
district known as....         --------------------------------
be dissolved?                       NO
    The election shall be conducted in the manner provided by the general election law and the board of the district, shall have the results entered upon the records of the district.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-3) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-3)
    Sec. 13-3. If two-thirds of the votes cast on the proposition are in favor of the proposal to dissolve the district, the district is dissolved. If the proposal that the district be dissolved fails to receive the affirmative vote of two-thirds of those voting upon the proposal, the board of the district shall proceed with the affairs of the district as though the election had never been held. After a defeat, the proposition shall not be submitted to a vote for a period of 2 years.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-4) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-4)
    Sec. 13-4. If the vote is in favor of a voluntary dissolution of the park district, there shall be no further elections for or appointment of members of the board of the district. The officers acting at the time of the vote shall close up the affairs of the district and make the necessary conveyances of the property of the district. They may levy and collect taxes for the purpose of paying the debts and obligations of the district, but they shall not create any new obligation against the district.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 915.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-5) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-5)
    Sec. 13-5. All money remaining after the business affairs of the park district have been closed up and all the debts and obligations of the district have been paid, shall be paid to the school treasurer for the township in which the park district, or the greater part thereof, was situated. This money shall become a part of the school fund of the school district in which the park district was situated. If the park district was situated in more than one school district, the trustees of schools for the specified township shall direct the treasurer for that township to distribute and credit the fund to the specified districts, in the same proportion as the amounts of the assessed valuation of property in these districts, according to the last assessment in these districts, bear to each other.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 915.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-6) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-6)
    Sec. 13-6. If the vote is in favor of dissolution, the acting board of the dissolved park district shall, within 10 days after the referendum, file a notice of the result of the referendum with the county clerk of the county in which the dissolved park district was situated, or, if the district was situated in more than one county, with the county clerk of each county in which any part of the district was situated.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-7) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-7)
    Sec. 13-7. After the acting officers of the dissolved park district (1) have paid all of the debts and obligations of the district, (2) have closed up all of the business of the district, and (3) the surplus money, if any, has been paid to the school treasurer for the proper township, then the acting officers of the district shall file with the county clerk or clerks designated in Section 13-6, a statement under oath showing all of the closing up transactions. When this statement is filed, the duty to close up the district business is terminated, and all the officers of the district, whether the terms for which they were elected have expired or not, shall thereupon cease to have any power or authority.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 915.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-8) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-8)
    Sec. 13-8. In addition to the method of dissolution provided in other sections of this Article, any park district situated wholly within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town (hereinafter called a "municipality") may be dissolved and discontinued with the consent of a majority of the legal voters of both the park district and the municipality concerned. The vote of the people of the park district and of the municipality may be had upon like petition, proceedings, and referendum as is provided in Section 13-1 of this Code.
* * *