Article 13. Dissolution
    (70 ILCS 1205/Art. 13 heading)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-1) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-1)
    Sec. 13-1. A park district may be dissolved in the following manner:
    Whenever legal voters in the district, equal to two-thirds of the vote cast at the last preceding park district election for the commissioner who received the greatest number of votes, but not less than 20% of the legal voters of the district, petition the board of the park district for submission of the question whether the park district will dissolve its incorporation, the board shall (1) certify that question to the proper election officials for submission to the legal voters of the district, (2) designate the election at which the question is to be submitted, and (3) give notice of the referendum as required by the general election law.
(Source: P.A. 87-592.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-2) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-2)
    Sec. 13-2. The proposition shall read substantially as follows:
    Shall the park                  YES
district known as....         --------------------------------
be dissolved?                       NO
    The election shall be conducted in the manner provided by the general election law and the board of the district, shall have the results entered upon the records of the district.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-3) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-3)
    Sec. 13-3. If two-thirds of the votes cast on the proposition are in favor of the proposal to dissolve the district, the district is dissolved. If the proposal that the district be dissolved fails to receive the affirmative vote of two-thirds of those voting upon the proposal, the board of the district shall proceed with the affairs of the district as though the election had never been held. After a defeat, the proposition shall not be submitted to a vote for a period of 2 years.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-4) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-4)
    Sec. 13-4. If the vote is in favor of a voluntary dissolution of the park district, there shall be no further elections for or appointment of members of the board of the district. The officers acting at the time of the vote shall close up the affairs of the district and make the necessary conveyances of the property of the district. They may levy and collect taxes for the purpose of paying the debts and obligations of the district, but they shall not create any new obligation against the district.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 915.)
    (70 ILCS 1205/13-5) (from Ch. 105, par. 13-5)
* * *