(705 ILCS 405/Art. V Pt. 8 heading)
Sec. 5-810. Extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecutions.
(1) (a) If the State's Attorney files a petition, at any time prior to
commencement of the
minor's trial, to designate the proceeding as an extended jurisdiction juvenile
prosecution and the petition alleges the commission by a minor 13 years of age
or
older of any offense which would be a felony if committed by an adult, and, if
the
juvenile judge
assigned to hear and determine petitions to designate the proceeding as an
extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution determines that there is probable
cause to believe that the allegations in the petition and motion are true,
there is a rebuttable presumption that the proceeding shall be designated as an
extended jurisdiction juvenile proceeding.
(b) The judge shall enter an order designating the proceeding as an
extended jurisdiction juvenile proceeding unless the judge makes a finding
based on clear and convincing evidence that sentencing under the Chapter V of
the Unified Code of Corrections would not be appropriate for the minor based on
an evaluation of the
following factors:
(i) the age of the minor;
(ii) the history of the minor, including:
(A) any previous delinquent or criminal history
| | (B) any previous abuse or neglect history of the
| | (C) any mental health, physical and/or
| | educational history of the minor;
| (iii) the circumstances of the offense, including:
(A) the seriousness of the offense,
(B) whether the minor is charged through
| | (C) whether there is evidence the offense was
| | committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner,
| (D) whether there is evidence the offense caused
| | (E) whether there is evidence the minor possessed
| | (iv) the advantages of treatment within the juvenile
| | justice system including whether there are facilities or programs, or both, particularly available in the juvenile system;
| (v) whether the security of the public requires
| | sentencing under Chapter V of the Unified Code of Corrections:
| (A) the minor's history of services, including
| | the minor's willingness to participate meaningfully in available services;
| (B) whether there is a reasonable likelihood that
| | the minor can be rehabilitated before the expiration of the juvenile court's jurisdiction;
| (C) the adequacy of the punishment or services.
In considering these factors, the court shall give greater weight to the
seriousness of the alleged offense and the minor's prior record of delinquency
than to other factors listed in this subsection.
(2) Procedures for extended
jurisdiction juvenile prosecutions.
The State's Attorney may file a written motion for a proceeding to be
designated as an extended juvenile jurisdiction prior to
commencement of trial. Notice of the motion shall be in
compliance with