(705 ILCS 405/Art. V Pt. 8 heading)
Sec. 5-815. Habitual Juvenile Offender.
(a) Definition. Any minor
having been twice adjudicated a delinquent minor for offenses which, had he
been prosecuted as an adult, would have been felonies under the laws of
this State, and who is thereafter adjudicated a delinquent minor for a
third time shall be adjudged an Habitual Juvenile Offender where:
1. the third adjudication is for an offense occurring
| | after adjudication on the second; and
2. the second adjudication was for an offense
| | occurring after adjudication on the first; and
3. the third offense occurred after January 1, 1980;
4. the third offense was based upon the commission of
| | or attempted commission of the following offenses: first degree murder, second degree murder or involuntary manslaughter; criminal sexual assault or aggravated criminal sexual assault; aggravated or heinous battery involving permanent disability or disfigurement or great bodily harm to the victim; burglary of a home or other residence intended for use as a temporary or permanent dwelling place for human beings; home invasion; robbery or armed robbery; or aggravated arson.
Nothing in this Section shall preclude the State's Attorney from
seeking to prosecute a minor as an adult as an alternative to
prosecution as an habitual juvenile offender.
A continuance under supervision authorized by Section 5-615 of
this Act
shall not be permitted under this Section.
(b) Notice to minor. The State shall serve upon the minor written
notice of intention to prosecute under the provisions of this Section within
5 judicial days of the filing of any delinquency petition, adjudication
upon which would mandate the minor's disposition as an Habitual Juvenile
Offender.
(c) Petition; service. A notice to seek adjudication as an
Habitual Juvenile Offender shall be filed only by the State's Attorney.
The petition upon which such Habitual Juvenile Offender notice is
based shall contain the information and averments required for all
other delinquency petitions filed under this Act and its service shall
be according to the provisions of this Act.
No prior adjudication shall be alleged in the petition.
(d) Trial. Trial on such petition shall be by jury unless the minor
demands, in open court and with advice of counsel, a trial by the court
without jury.
Except as otherwise provided herein, the provisions of this
Act concerning delinquency proceedings generally shall be applicable to
Habitual Juvenile Offender proceedings.
(e) Proof of prior adjudications. No evidence or other disclosure of prior
adjudications shall be presented
to the court or jury during any adjudicatory hearing provided for under this
Section unless otherwise permitted by the issues properly raised in such
hearing. In the event the minor who is the subject of these
proceedings elects to testify on his own behalf, it shall be competent to
introduce evidence, for purposes of impeachment, that he has previously
been adjudicated a delinquent minor upon facts which, had he been tried as an
adult, would have resulted in his conviction of a felony or of any offense
that involved dishonesty or false statement. Introduction of
such evidence shall be according to the rules and procedures applicable to
the impeachment of an adult defendant by prior conviction.
After an admission of the facts in the petition or adjudication of
delinquency, the State's Attorney may file with the court a verified
written statement signed by the State's Attorney concerning any prior
adjudication of an offense set forth in subsection (a) of this Section
which offense would have been a felony or of any offense that involved
dishonesty or false statement had the minor been tried as an adult.
The court shall then cause the minor to be brought before it; shall
inform him of the allegations of the statement so filed, and of his
right to a hearing before the court on the issue of such prior
adjudication and of his right to counsel at such hearing; and unless the
minor admits such adjudication, the court shall hear and determine such
issue, and shall make a written finding thereon.
A duly authenticated copy of the record of any such alleged prior
adjudication shall be prima facie evidence of such prior adjudication or of
any offense that involved dishonesty or false statement.
Any claim that a previous adjudication offered by the State's
Attorney is not a former adjudication of an offense which, had the minor
been prosecuted as an adult, would have resulted in his conviction of a
felony or of any offense that involved dishonesty or false statement, is
waived unless duly raised at the hearing on such
adjudication, or unless the State's Attorney's proof shows that such
prior adjudication was not based upon proof of what would have been a
felony.
(f) Disposition. If the court finds that the prerequisites established in
subsection (a)
of this Section have been proven, it shall adjudicate the minor an Habitual
Juvenile Offender and commit him to the Department of Juvenile Justice until his 21st birthday, without possibility of aftercare release,
furlough, or non-emergency authorized absence.
However, the minor shall be entitled to earn one day of good conduct credit
for each day served as reductions against the period of his confinement.
Such good conduct credits shall be earned or revoked according to the
procedures applicable to the allowance and revocation of good conduct
credit for adult prisoners serving determinate sentences for felonies.
For purposes of determining good conduct credit, commitment as an Habitual
Juvenile Offender shall be considered a determinate commitment, and the
difference between the date of the commitment and the minor's 21st birthday
shall be considered the determinate period of his confinement.
(Source: P.A. 98-558, eff. 1-1-14.)
(705 ILCS 405/5-820)