Article III. Minors Requiring Authoritative Intervention
    (705 ILCS 405/Art. III heading)
    (705 ILCS 405/3-1) (from Ch. 37, par. 803-1)
    Sec. 3-1. Jurisdictional facts. Proceedings may be instituted under this Article concerning boys and girls who require authoritative intervention as defined in Section 3-3, who are truant minors in need of supervision as defined in Section 3-33.5, or who are minors involved in electronic dissemination of indecent visual depictions in need of supervision as defined in Section 3-40.
* * *
    (8) All protective orders entered under this Section shall be in writing. Unless the person against whom the order was obtained was present in court when the order was issued, the sheriff, other law enforcement official or special process server shall promptly serve that order upon that person and file proof of such service, in the manner provided for service of process in civil proceedings. The person against whom the protective order was obtained may seek a modification of the order by filing a written motion to modify the order within 7 days after actual receipt by the person of a copy of the order.
(Source: P.A. 96-1551, Article 1, Section 995, eff. 7-1-11; 96-1551, Article 2, Section 1030, eff. 7-1-11; 97-1109, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
    (705 ILCS 405/3-27) (from Ch. 37, par. 803-27)
    Sec. 3-27. Enforcement of orders of protective supervision or of protection. (1) Orders of protective supervision and orders of protection may be enforced by citation to show cause for contempt of court by reason of any violation thereof and, where protection of the welfare of the minor so requires, by the issuance of a warrant to take the alleged violator into custody and bring him before the court.
    (2) In any case where an order of protection has been entered, the clerk of the court may issue to the petitioner, to the minor or to any other person affected by the order a certificate stating that an order of protection has been made by the court concerning such persons and setting forth its terms and requirements. The presentation of the certificate to any peace officer authorizes him to take into custody a person charged with violating the terms of the order of protection, to bring such person before the court and, within the limits of his legal authority as such peace officer, otherwise to aid in securing the protection the order is intended to afford.
(Source: P.A. 85-601.)
    (705 ILCS 405/3-28) (from Ch. 37, par. 803-28)
    Sec. 3-28. Placement; legal custody or guardianship.
    (1) If the court finds that the parents, guardian or legal custodian of a minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that appropriate services aimed at family preservation and family reunification have been unsuccessful in rectifying the conditions which have led to such a finding of unfitness or inability to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, and that it is in the best interest of the minor to take him from the custody of his parents, guardian or custodian, the court may:
        (a) place him in the custody of a suitable relative
or other person;
        (b) place him under the guardianship of a probation
officer;
        (c) commit him to an agency for care or placement,
except an institution under the authority of the Department of Juvenile Justice or of the Department of Children and Family Services;
        (d) commit him to some licensed training school or
industrial school; or
        (e) commit him to any appropriate institution having
among its purposes the care of delinquent children, including a child protective facility maintained by a Child Protection District serving the county from which commitment is made, but not including any institution under the authority of the Department of Juvenile Justice or of the Department of Children and Family Services.
    (2) When making such placement, the court, wherever possible, shall select a person holding the same religious belief as that of the minor or a private agency controlled by persons of like religious faith of the minor and shall require the Department of Children and Family Services to otherwise comply with Section 7 of the Children and Family Services Act in placing the child. In addition, whenever alternative plans for placement are available, the court shall ascertain and consider, to the extent appropriate in the particular case, the views and preferences of the minor.
    (3) When a minor is placed with a suitable relative or other person, the court shall appoint him the legal custodian or guardian of the person of the minor. When a minor is committed to any agency, the court shall appoint the proper officer or representative thereof as legal custodian or guardian of the person of the minor. Legal custodians and guardians of the person of the minor have the respective rights and duties set forth in paragraph (9) of Section 1-3 except as otherwise provided by order of the court; but no guardian of the person may consent to adoption of the minor unless that authority is conferred upon him in accordance with Section 3-30. An agency whose representative is appointed guardian of the person or legal custodian of the minor may place him in any child care facility, but such facility must be licensed under the Child Care Act of 1969 or have been approved by the Department of Children and Family Services as meeting the standards established for such licensing. No agency may place such minor in a child care facility unless such placement is in compliance with the rules and regulations for placement under this Section promulgated by the Department of Children and Family Services under Section 5 of "An Act creating the Department of Children and Family Services, codifying its powers and duties, and repealing certain Acts and Sections herein named". Like authority and restrictions shall be conferred by the court upon any probation officer who has been appointed guardian of the person of a minor.
* * *