(625 ILCS 5/Ch. 11 Art. IX heading)
ARTICLE IX.
RIGHT-OF-WAY
(625 ILCS 5/11-901) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-901)
Sec. 11-901.
Vehicles approaching or entering intersection.
(a) When 2 vehicles approach or enter an intersection from different
* * *
when the driver is moving across or within the intersection, but said
driver having so yielded may proceed at such time as a safe interval
occurs.
(c) The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in obedience
to such sign slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions
and, if required for safety to stop, shall stop at a clearly marked stop
line, but if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the
intersection, or if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting
roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the
intersecting roadway. After slowing or stopping, the driver shall yield the
right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another
roadway so closely as to constitute an immediate hazard during the time
such driver is moving across or within the intersection.
(d) If a driver is involved in a collision at an intersection or
interferes with the movement of other vehicles after driving past a yield
right-of-way sign, such collision or interference shall be deemed prima
facie evidence of the driver's failure to yield right-of-way.
(Source: P.A. 76-1739.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-905) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-905)
Sec. 11-905.
Merging traffic.
Not withstanding the right of way provision
in Sec. 11-901 of this Act, at an intersection where traffic lanes are provided
for merging traffic the driver of each vehicle on the converging roadways
is required to adjust his vehicular speed and lateral position
so as to avoid a collision with another vehicle.
(Source: P.A. 81-860.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-906) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-906)
Sec. 11-906.
Vehicle entering highway from private road or driveway.
The driver of a vehicle about to enter or cross a highway from an alley,
building, private road or driveway shall yield the right-of-way to all
vehicles approaching on the highway to be entered.
(Source: P.A. 76-1739.)
(625 ILCS 5/11-907) (from Ch. 95 1/2, par. 11-907)
Sec. 11-907. Operation of vehicles and streetcars on approach of authorized
emergency
vehicles.
(a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle
making use of audible and visual signals meeting the requirements of this
Code or a police vehicle properly and lawfully making use of an audible
or visual signal,
(1) the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the
| | right-of-way and shall immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the right-hand edge or curb of the highway clear of any intersection and shall, if necessary to permit the safe passage of the emergency vehicle, stop and remain in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, unless otherwise directed by a police officer and
(2) the operator of every streetcar shall immediately
| | stop such car clear of any intersection and keep it in such position until the authorized emergency vehicle has passed, unless otherwise directed by a police officer.
(b) This Section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an
authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the
safety of all persons using the highway.
(c) Upon approaching a stationary authorized emergency vehicle, when the
authorized emergency vehicle is giving a signal by displaying alternately
flashing
red, red and white, blue, or red and blue lights or amber or yellow warning
lights, a
person who drives an approaching vehicle shall:
(1) proceeding with due caution, yield the
| | right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the authorized emergency vehicle, if possible with due regard to safety and traffic conditions, if on a highway having at least 4 lanes with not less than 2 lanes proceeding in the same direction as the approaching vehicle; or
(2) proceeding with due caution, reduce the speed of
| | the vehicle, maintaining a safe speed for road conditions, if changing lanes would be impossible or unsafe.
As used in this subsection (c), "authorized emergency vehicle"
includes any vehicle authorized by law to be equipped with oscillating,
rotating, or flashing lights under Section 12-215 of this Code, while the owner
or operator of the vehicle is engaged in his or her official duties.
(d) A person who violates subsection (c) of this Section commits a business
* * *