Division 6-1. Budget - Counties Not Required To Pass An Annual Appropriation Bill
    (55 ILCS 5/Div. 6-1 heading)
Division 6-1. Budget - Counties Not Required to
Pass an Annual Appropriation Bill
    (55 ILCS 5/6-1001) (from Ch. 34, par. 6-1001)
* * *
    Sec. 6-1003. Further appropriations barred; transfers. After the adoption of the county budget, no further appropriations shall be made at any other time during such fiscal year, except as provided in this Division. Transfers from one appropriation of any one fund to another of the same fund, not affecting the total amount appropriated, may be made at any meeting of the board by a two-thirds vote of all the members constituting such board, the vote to be taken by ayes and nays and entered on the record of the meeting. By a like vote the board may make appropriations in excess of those authorized by the budget in order to meet an immediate emergency.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/6-1004) (from Ch. 34, par. 6-1004)
    Sec. 6-1004. Supplemental budget. Any county board which has adopted its annual budget may, by a like vote as is required for the adoption of the annual budget, adopt a supplemental budget to provide for payment of the expenses of the county in connection with elections of members of the Constitutional Convention or elections called for submission to the electors of any revision, alteration or amendments of the Constitution adopted by the Constitutional Convention.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/6-1005) (from Ch. 34, par. 6-1005)
    Sec. 6-1005. Contract or obligation in excess of appropriation. Except as herein provided, neither the county board nor any one on its behalf shall have power, either directly or indirectly, to make any contract or do any act which adds to the county expenditures or liabilities in any year anything above the amount provided for in the annual budget for that fiscal year. Provided, however, that the County Board may lease from any Public Building Commission created pursuant to the provisions of the Public Building Commission Act, approved July 5, 1955, as heretofore or hereafter amended, any real or personal property for county purposes for any period of time not exceeding twenty years, and such lease may be made and the obligation and expense thereunder incurred without making a previous appropriation therefor, except as otherwise provided in Section 5-1108. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to deprive the board of the power to provide for and cause to be paid from the county funds any charge upon said county imposed by law independently of any action of such board. Except as herein provided, no contract shall be entered into and no obligation or expense shall be incurred by or on behalf of a county unless an appropriation therefor has been previously made.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/6-1006) (from Ch. 34, par. 6-1006)
    Sec. 6-1006. Accounts for each fund. The county treasurer shall keep a separate account with each fund to show at all times the cash balance thereof, the amount received for the credit of such fund, and the amount of the payments made therefrom. Except as otherwise provided, the county auditor in each county under township organization containing over 75,000 inhabitants and the county clerk in each other county shall keep a similar account with each fund, and in addition shall maintain an account with each appropriation of each fund to show: (a) the amount appropriated, (b) the date and amount of each transfer from or to such appropriation and the appropriations to which or from which transfers were made, (c) the amount paid out under the appropriation, (d) the amount of outstanding obligations incurred under the appropriation, (e) the amount of the encumbered balance of the appropriations, and (f) the amount of the free balance of the appropriation. With respect to a County Bridge Fund, a Matching Tax Fund, and a Motor Fuel Tax Fund, the county auditor in a county under township organization containing over 75,000 inhabitants and the county clerk in each other county may, but is not required to, keep an account with each appropriation of each fund as referenced above.
(Source: P.A. 95-277, eff. 8-17-07.)
    (55 ILCS 5/6-1007) (from Ch. 34, par. 6-1007)
    Sec. 6-1007. Non-compliance not to affect tax levy. Failure by any county board to adopt an annual budget or to comply in any respect with the provisions of this Division shall not affect the validity of any tax levy otherwise in conformity with law.
(Source: P.A. 86-962.)
    (55 ILCS 5/6-1008) (from Ch. 34, par. 6-1008)
    Sec. 6-1008. Violations. Any person who violates, or who neglects or fails to comply with, the terms of this Division commits a Class B misdemeanor. In cases of violation of this Division by action of the county board, each member of the board participating in such action shall be subject to the aforesaid sentences.