Title VII. Regulations
    (415 ILCS 5/Tit. VII heading)
    (415 ILCS 5/26) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1026)
    Sec. 26. The Board may adopt such procedural rules as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act. In adopting such rules the Board shall follow the rulemaking procedures of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
* * *
pursuant to Section 100.240 of Title 1 of the Illinois Administrative Code;
        (2) modifying a proposed rule following receipt of
comments, objections, or suggestions without agreement of the proponent after the end of the hearing and comment period;
        (3) initiating procedural rulemaking in accordance
with Section 26 of this Act; or
        (4) initiating rulemaking necessitated by a court
order directed to the Board.
(Source: P.A. 87-860; 87-1213; 88-45.)
    (415 ILCS 5/28.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1028.1)
    Sec. 28.1. (a) After adopting a regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act. In granting such adjusted standards, the Board may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act. The rule-making provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and Title VII of this Act shall not apply to such subsequent determinations.
    (b) In adopting a rule of general applicability, the Board may specify the level of justification required of a petitioner for an adjusted standard consistent with this Section.
    (c) If a regulation of general applicability does not specify a level of justification required of a petitioner to qualify for an adjusted standard, the Board may grant individual adjusted standards whenever the Board determines, upon adequate proof by petitioner, that:
    (1) factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly different from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation applicable to that petitioner;
    (2) the existence of those factors justifies an adjusted standard;
    (3) the requested standard will not result in environmental or health effects substantially and significantly more adverse than the effects considered by the Board in adopting the rule of general applicability; and
    (4) the adjusted standard is consistent with any applicable federal law.
    (d) The Board shall adopt procedures applicable to such adjusted standards determinations which, at a minimum, shall provide: (1) that the petitioner shall submit to the Board proof that, within 14 days after the filing of the petition, it has published notice of the filing of the petition by advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the area likely to be affected, including the nature of the relief sought and advising of the right of any person to request a hearing within 21 days of the publication of the notice; (2) that if the Board in its discretion determines that a hearing would be advisable, or upon the request of any person received by the Board within 21 days after publication of the notice of the filing of the petition, the Board shall hold a public hearing on the petition, and at least 20 days before the hearing the Board shall publish notice of the hearing by advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the area likely to be affected; and (3) that the Board shall issue an order and opinion stating the facts and reasons leading to the final Board determination. Such Board orders and opinions shall be maintained for public inspection by the Clerk of the Board and a listing of all determinations made pursuant to this Section shall be published in the Illinois Register and the Environmental Register at the end of each fiscal year. The Agency shall participate in proceedings pursuant to this Section. The Board may grant adjusted standards under this Section prior to adopting procedures applicable to such adjusted standard
* * *