Title VII. Regulations
    (415 ILCS 5/Tit. VII heading)
    (415 ILCS 5/26) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1026)
    Sec. 26. The Board may adopt such procedural rules as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act. In adopting such rules the Board shall follow the rulemaking procedures of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
* * *
pursuant to Section 100.240 of Title 1 of the Illinois Administrative Code;
        (2) modifying a proposed rule following receipt of
comments, objections, or suggestions without agreement of the proponent after the end of the hearing and comment period;
        (3) initiating procedural rulemaking in accordance
with Section 26 of this Act; or
        (4) initiating rulemaking necessitated by a court
order directed to the Board.
(Source: P.A. 87-860; 87-1213; 88-45.)
    (415 ILCS 5/28.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1028.1)
    Sec. 28.1. (a) After adopting a regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act. In granting such adjusted standards, the Board may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act. The rule-making provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and Title VII of this Act shall not apply to such subsequent determinations.
    (b) In adopting a rule of general applicability, the Board may specify the level of justification required of a petitioner for an adjusted standard consistent with this Section.
    (c) If a regulation of general applicability does not specify a level of justification required of a petitioner to qualify for an adjusted standard, the Board may grant individual adjusted standards whenever the Board determines, upon adequate proof by petitioner, that:
    (1) factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly different from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation applicable to that petitioner;
    (2) the existence of those factors justifies an adjusted standard;
* * *
    (f) Within 20 days after the effective date of any regulation that implements in whole or in part the requirements of the Clean Air Act, if any person files a petition for an individual adjusted standard in lieu of complying with the regulation, such source will be exempt from the regulation until the Board makes a final determination on the petition. If the regulation adopted by the Board from which the individual adjusted standard is sought replaces a previously adopted Board regulation, the source shall be subject to the previously adopted Board regulation until final action is taken by the Board on the petition. In its final action on the petition, the Board shall either establish an adjusted standard for the source or adopt a standard for the source that is the same as that contained in the regulation from which the adjusted standard was sought.
    (g) A final Board determination made under this Section may be appealed pursuant to Section 41 of this Act.
    (h) This Section shall not be construed so as to affect or limit the authority of the Board to adopt, amend or repeal regulations specific to individual persons, geographic areas or sites pursuant to Sections 27 and 28 of this Act, or so as to affect or impair the validity of any existing regulations.
    (i) Any person who files a petition for an adjusted standard under this Section shall pay a filing fee.
(Source: P.A. 85-1440.)
    (415 ILCS 5/28.2) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1028.2)
    Sec. 28.2. Federally required rules.
    (a) For the purposes of this Section, "required rule" means a rule that is needed to meet the requirements of the federal Clean Water Act, Safe Drinking Water Act, Clean Air Act (including required submission of a State Implementation Plan), or Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, other than a rule required to be adopted under subsection (c) of Section 13, Section 13.3, Section 17.5, subsection (a) or (d) of Section 22.4, subsection (a) of Section 22.7, or subsection (a) of Section 22.40.
* * *