Title VII. Regulations
    (415 ILCS 5/Tit. VII heading)
    (415 ILCS 5/26) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1026)
    Sec. 26. The Board may adopt such procedural rules as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act. In adopting such rules the Board shall follow the rulemaking procedures of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
* * *
pursuant to Section 100.240 of Title 1 of the Illinois Administrative Code;
        (2) modifying a proposed rule following receipt of
comments, objections, or suggestions without agreement of the proponent after the end of the hearing and comment period;
        (3) initiating procedural rulemaking in accordance
with Section 26 of this Act; or
        (4) initiating rulemaking necessitated by a court
order directed to the Board.
(Source: P.A. 87-860; 87-1213; 88-45.)
    (415 ILCS 5/28.1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1028.1)
    Sec. 28.1. (a) After adopting a regulation of general applicability, the Board may grant, in a subsequent adjudicatory determination, an adjusted standard for persons who can justify such an adjustment consistent with subsection (a) of Section 27 of this Act. In granting such adjusted standards, the Board may impose such conditions as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act. The rule-making provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act and Title VII of this Act shall not apply to such subsequent determinations.
    (b) In adopting a rule of general applicability, the Board may specify the level of justification required of a petitioner for an adjusted standard consistent with this Section.
    (c) If a regulation of general applicability does not specify a level of justification required of a petitioner to qualify for an adjusted standard, the Board may grant individual adjusted standards whenever the Board determines, upon adequate proof by petitioner, that:
    (1) factors relating to that petitioner are substantially and significantly different from the factors relied upon by the Board in adopting the general regulation applicable to that petitioner;
    (2) the existence of those factors justifies an adjusted standard;
* * *