Title VII. Regulations
    (415 ILCS 5/Tit. VII heading)
    (415 ILCS 5/26) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1026)
    Sec. 26. The Board may adopt such procedural rules as may be necessary to accomplish the purposes of this Act. In adopting such rules the Board shall follow the rulemaking procedures of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
* * *
Economic Opportunity conduct a study of the economic impact of the proposed rules. The Department may within 30 to 45 days of such request produce a study of the economic impact of the proposed rules. At a minimum, the economic impact study shall address (A) economic, environmental, and public health benefits that may be achieved through compliance with the proposed rules, (B) the effects of the proposed rules on employment levels, commercial productivity, the economic growth of small businesses with 100 or less employees, and the State's overall economy, and (C) the cost per unit of pollution reduced and the variability in cost based on the size of the facility and the percentage of company revenues expected to be used to implement the proposed rules; and
        (2) conduct at least one public hearing on the
economic impact of those new rules. At least 20 days before the hearing, the Board shall notify the public of the hearing and make the economic impact study, or the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity's explanation for not producing an economic impact study, available to the public. Such public hearing may be held simultaneously or as a part of any Board hearing considering such new rules.
    In adopting any such new rule, the Board shall, in its written opinion, make a determination, based upon the evidence in the public hearing record, including but not limited to the economic impact study, as to whether the proposed rule has any adverse economic impact on the people of the State of Illinois.
    (c) On proclamation by the Governor, pursuant to Section 8 of the Illinois Emergency Services and Disaster Act of 1975, that a disaster emergency exists, or when the Board finds that a severe public health emergency exists, the Board may, in relation to any proposed regulation, order that such regulation shall take effect without delay and the Board shall proceed with the hearings and studies required by this Section while the regulation continues in effect.
    When the Board finds that a situation exists which reasonably constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety or welfare, the Board may adopt regulations pursuant to and in accordance with Section 5-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
    (d) To the extent consistent with any deadline for adoption of any regulations mandated by State or federal law, prior to initiating any hearing on a regulatory proposal, the Board may assign a qualified hearing officer who may schedule a prehearing conference between the proponents and any or all of the potentially affected persons. The notice requirements of Section 28 shall not apply to such prehearing conferences. The purposes of such conference shall be to maximize understanding of the intent and application of the proposal, to reach agreement on aspects of the proposal, if possible, and to attempt to identify and limit the issues of disagreement among the participants to promote efficient use of time at hearing. No record need be kept of the prehearing conference, nor shall any participant or the Board be bound by any discussions conducted at the prehearing conference. However, with the consent of all participants in the prehearing conference, a prehearing order delineating issues to be heard, agreed facts, and other matters may be entered by the hearing officer. Such an order will not be binding on nonparticipants in the prehearing conference.
(Source: P.A. 94-793, eff. 5-19-06.)
    (415 ILCS 5/28) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 1028)
    Sec. 28. Proposal of regulations; procedure.
    (a) Any person may present written proposals for the adoption, amendment, or repeal of the Board's regulations, and the Board may make such proposals on its own motion. If the Board finds that any such proposal is supported by an adequate statement of reasons, is accompanied by a petition signed by at least 200 persons, is not plainly devoid of merit and does not deal with a subject on which a hearing has been held within the preceding 6 months, the Board shall schedule a public hearing for consideration of the proposal. If such proposal is made by the Agency or by the Department, the Board shall schedule a public hearing without regard to the above conditions. The Board may hold one or more hearings to consider both the merits and the economics of the proposal. The Board may also in its discretion schedule a public hearing upon any proposal without regard to the above conditions.
    No substantive regulation shall be adopted, amended, or repealed until after a public hearing within the area of the State concerned. In the case of state-wide regulations hearings shall be held in at least two areas. At least 20 days prior to the scheduled date of the hearing the Board shall give notice of such hearing by public advertisement in a newspaper of general circulation in the area of the state concerned of the date, time, place and purpose of such hearing; give written notice to any person in the area concerned who has in writing requested notice of public hearings; and make available to any person upon request copies of the proposed regulations, together with summaries of the reasons supporting their adoption.
* * *