Article 11. Laborers' And Retirement Board Employees' Annuity And Benefit Fund--Cities Over 500,000 Inhabitants
    (40 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
ARTICLE 11. LABORERS' AND RETIREMENT BOARD EMPLOYEES' ANNUITY AND BENEFIT
* * *
    In each city of more than 500,000 inhabitants a Laborers' and Retirement Board Employees' Annuity and Benefit Fund shall be created, set apart, maintained and administered, in the manner prescribed in this Article, for the benefit of the laborers and retirement board employees, herein designated, and their beneficiaries.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/11-102) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-102)
    Sec. 11-102. Terms defined. The terms used in this Article have the meanings ascribed to them in Sections 11-103 to 11-124, inclusive, except when the context otherwise requires.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/11-103) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-103)
    Sec. 11-103. Fund.
    "Fund": The Laborers' and Retirement Board Employees' Annuity and Benefit Fund herein created.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/11-104) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-104)
    Sec. 11-104. The 1935 Act.
    "The 1935 Act": "An Act to provide for the creation, setting apart, maintenance, and administration of a laborers' and retirement board employees' annuity and benefit fund in cities having a population exceeding two hundred thousand inhabitants", approved June 21, 1935, as amended.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/11-105) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-105)
    Sec. 11-105. Exchange of Functions Act of 1957.
    "Exchange of Functions Act of 1957": "An Act in relation to an exchange of certain functions, property and personnel among cities and park districts having coextensive geographic areas and populations in excess of 500,000", approved July 5, 1957.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 161.)
    (40 ILCS 5/11-106) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-106)
    Sec. 11-106. Civil Service Act. "Civil Service Act": "An Act to regulate the civil service of cities", approved March 20, 1895, as amended, superseded by the provisions of Division 1 of Article 10 of the Illinois Municipal Code, relating to civil service in cities.
(Source: P.A. 83-499.)
    (40 ILCS 5/11-106.1) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-106.1)
    Sec. 11-106.1. "Municipal Personnel Ordinance": In the case of a city exercising constitutionally authorized home rule unit authority, an ordinance of any city in which this Article is in force and effect, establishing a substitute for and to supersede the "Civil Service Act" as the governing employment system of such city.
(Source: P.A. 83-499.)
    (40 ILCS 5/11-107) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-107)
    Sec. 11-107. Employer. "Employer": A city of more than 500,000 inhabitants, the Board of Education of such city to which this Article applies, the board of this fund, or the retirement board of any other annuity and benefit fund on a reserve basis in such city (one or more employees of which have applied for participation in this fund as provided in this Article).
(Source: P.A. 83-499.)
    (40 ILCS 5/11-108) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-108)
    Sec. 11-108. Effective date.
* * *
to exceed an amount equal to the total amount of contributions by the employees to the fund made in the calendar year 2 years prior to the year for which the annual applicable tax is levied, multiplied by 1.1 for the years 1970, 1971 and 1972; 1.145 for the year 1973; 1.19 for the year 1974; 1.235 for the year 1975; 1.280 for the year 1976; 1.325 for the year 1977; 1.370 for the years 1978 through 1998; and 1.000 for the year 1999 and for each year thereafter through levy year 2014. Beginning in levy year 2015, and in each year thereafter, the levy shall not exceed the amount of the city's total required contribution to the Fund for the next payment year, as determined under subsection (a-5). For the purposes of this Section, the payment year is the year immediately following the levy year.
    The tax shall be levied and collected in like manner with the general taxes of the city, and shall be exclusive of and in addition to the amount of tax the city is now or may hereafter be authorized to levy for general purposes under any laws which may limit the amount of tax which the city may levy for general purposes. The county clerk of the county in which the city is located, in reducing tax levies under the provisions of any Act concerning the levy and extension of taxes, shall not consider the tax herein provided for as a part of the general tax levy for city purposes, and shall not include the same within any limitation of the per cent of the assessed valuation upon which taxes are required to be extended for such city.
    Revenues derived from such tax shall be paid to the city treasurer of the city as collected and held by the city treasurer for the benefit of the fund.
    If the payments on account of taxes are insufficient during any year to meet the requirements of this Article, the city may issue tax anticipation warrants against the current tax levy.
    The city may continue to use other lawfully available funds in lieu of all or part of the levy, as provided under subsection (f) of this Section.
    (a-5) Beginning in payment year 2016, the city's required annual contribution to the Fund shall be the lesser of:
        (i) (I) for payment years 2016 through 2055, the
* * *