Article 11. Laborers' And Retirement Board Employees' Annuity And Benefit Fund--Cities Over 500,000 Inhabitants
    (40 ILCS 5/Art. 11 heading)
ARTICLE 11. LABORERS' AND RETIREMENT BOARD EMPLOYEES' ANNUITY AND BENEFIT
* * *
    (40 ILCS 5/11-169) (from Ch. 108 1/2, par. 11-169)
    Sec. 11-169. Financing; tax levy.
    (a) Except as provided in subsection (f) of this Section, the city council of the city shall levy a tax annually upon all taxable property in the city at the rate that will produce a sum which, when added to the amounts deducted from the salaries of the employees or otherwise contributed by them and the amounts deposited under subsection (f), will be sufficient for the requirements of this Article. For the years prior to the year 1950 the tax rate shall be as provided for under "The 1935 Act". Beginning with the year 1950 to and including the year 1969 such tax shall be not more than .036% annually of the value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, of all taxable property within such city. Beginning with the year 1970 and each year thereafter through levy year 2014, the city shall levy a tax annually at a rate on the dollar of the value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue of all taxable property within such city that will produce, when extended, not to exceed an amount equal to the total amount of contributions by the employees to the fund made in the calendar year 2 years prior to the year for which the annual applicable tax is levied, multiplied by 1.1 for the years 1970, 1971 and 1972; 1.145 for the year 1973; 1.19 for the year 1974; 1.235 for the year 1975; 1.280 for the year 1976; 1.325 for the year 1977; 1.370 for the years 1978 through 1998; and 1.000 for the year 1999 and for each year thereafter through levy year 2014. Beginning in levy year 2015, and in each year thereafter, the levy shall not exceed the amount of the city's total required contribution to the Fund for the next payment year, as determined under subsection (a-5). For the purposes of this Section, the payment year is the year immediately following the levy year.
    The tax shall be levied and collected in like manner with the general taxes of the city, and shall be exclusive of and in addition to the amount of tax the city is now or may hereafter be authorized to levy for general purposes under any laws which may limit the amount of tax which the city may levy for general purposes. The county clerk of the county in which the city is located, in reducing tax levies under the provisions of any Act concerning the levy and extension of taxes, shall not consider the tax herein provided for as a part of the general tax levy for city purposes, and shall not include the same within any limitation of the per cent of the assessed valuation upon which taxes are required to be extended for such city.
    Revenues derived from such tax shall be paid to the city treasurer of the city as collected and held by the city treasurer for the benefit of the fund.
    If the payments on account of taxes are insufficient during any year to meet the requirements of this Article, the city may issue tax anticipation warrants against the current tax levy.
    The city may continue to use other lawfully available funds in lieu of all or part of the levy, as provided under subsection (f) of this Section.
    (a-5) Beginning in payment year 2016, the city's required annual contribution to the Fund shall be the lesser of:
        (i) (I) for payment years 2016 through 2055, the
annual amount determined by the Fund to be equal to the greater of $0, or the sum of (1) the City's portion of the projected normal cost for that fiscal year, plus (2) an amount determined on a level percentage of applicable employee payroll basis (reflecting any limits on individual participants' pay that apply for benefit and contribution purposes under this plan) that is sufficient to bring the total actuarial assets of the Fund up to 90% of the total actuarial liabilities of the Fund by the end of 2055. (II) For payment years after 2055, the annual amount determined by the Fund to be equal to the amount, if any, needed to bring the total actuarial assets of the Fund up to 90% of the total actuarial liabilities of the Fund as of the end of the year. In making the determinations under both (I) and (II), the actuarial calculations shall be determined under the entry age normal actuarial cost method, and any actuarial gains or losses from investment return incurred in a fiscal year shall be recognized in equal annual amounts over the 5-year period following the fiscal year; or
        (ii) for payment year 2016, 1.60 times the total
amount of contributions made by or on behalf of employees to the Fund for annuity purposes in the calendar year 2013; for payment year 2017, 1.90 times the total amount of contributions made by or on behalf of employees to the Fund for annuity purposes in the calendar year 2014; for payment year 2018, 2.20 times the total amount of contributions made by or on behalf of employees to the Fund for annuity purposes in the calendar year 2015; for payment year 2019, 2.50 times the total amount of contributions made by or on behalf of employees to the Fund for annuity purposes in the calendar year 2016; for payment year 2020, 2.80 times the total amount of contributions made by or on behalf of employees to the Fund for annuity purposes in the calendar year 2017.
However, beginning in the earlier of payment year 2021 or the first payment year in which the annual contribution amount calculated under subdivision (i) is less than the contribution amount calculated under subdivision (ii), and in each year thereafter, the city's required annual contribution to the Fund shall be determined under subdivision (i).
* * *