Article 30. Administrative Provisions
    (225 ILCS 407/Art. 30 heading)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-5)
    Sec. 30-5. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95-572, Section 5, eff. 6-1-08. Repealed by P.A. 95-572, Section 10, eff. 6-1-08.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-7)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 30-7. Department; powers and duties. The Department shall exercise the powers and duties prescribed by the Civil Administrative Code of Illinois for the administration of licensing acts and shall exercise such other powers and duties as are prescribed by this Act. The Department may contract with third parties for services necessary for the proper administration of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-730, eff. 8-25-09.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-10)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 30-10. Rules. The Department, after notifying and considering the recommendations of the Advisory Board, if any, shall adopt any rules that may be necessary for the administration, implementation and enforcement of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-572, eff. 6-1-08.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-13)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 30-13. The General Professions Dedicated Fund. All of the fees, fines, and penalties collected under this Act shall be deposited into the General Professions Dedicated Fund. The monies deposited into the General Professions Dedicated Fund shall be used by the Department, as appropriated, for the ordinary and contingent expenses of the Department. Monies in the General Professions Dedicated Fund may be invested and reinvested, with all earnings received from investments to be deposited into that Fund and used for the same purposes as fees deposited in that Fund.
(Source: P.A. 96-730, eff. 8-25-09.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-15)
    Sec. 30-15. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95-572, eff. 6-1-08. Repealed by P.A. 96-730, eff. 8-25-09.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-20)
    Sec. 30-20. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95-572, eff. 6-1-08. Repealed by P.A. 96-730, eff. 8-25-09.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-25)
    Sec. 30-25. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95-572, eff. 6-1-08. Repealed by P.A. 96-730, eff. 8-25-09.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-30)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 30-30. Auction Advisory Board.
    (a) There is hereby created the Auction Advisory Board. The Advisory Board shall consist of 7 members and shall be appointed by the Secretary. In making the appointments, the Secretary shall give due consideration to the recommendations by members and organizations of the industry, including but not limited to the Illinois State Auctioneers Association. Five members of the Advisory Board shall be licensed auctioneers, except that for the initial appointments, these members may be persons without a license, but who have been auctioneers for at least 5 years preceding their appointment to the Advisory Board. One member shall be a public member who represents the interests of consumers and who is not licensed under this Act or the spouse of a person licensed under this Act or who has any responsibility for management or formation of policy of or any financial interest in the auctioneering profession or any other connection with the profession. One member shall be actively engaged in the real estate industry and licensed as a broker or salesperson. The Advisory Board shall annually elect one of its members to serve as Chairperson.
    (b) Members shall be appointed for a term of 4 years, except that of the initial appointments, 3 members shall be appointed to serve a term of 3 years and 4 members shall be appointed to serve a term of 4 years. The Secretary shall fill a vacancy for the remainder of any unexpired term. Each member shall serve on the Advisory Board until his or her successor is appointed and qualified. No person shall be appointed to serve more than 2 terms, including the unexpired portion of a term due to vacancy. To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall appoint members to insure that the various geographic regions of the State are properly represented on the Advisory Board.
    (c) Four Board members shall constitute a quorum. A quorum is required for all Board decisions.
    (d) Each member of the Advisory Board shall receive a per diem stipend in an amount to be determined by the Secretary. Each member shall be paid his or her necessary expenses while engaged in the performance of his or her duties.
    (e) Members of the Advisory Board shall be immune from suit in an action based upon any disciplinary proceedings or other acts performed in good faith as members of the Advisory Board.
    (f) The Advisory Board shall meet as convened by the Department.
    (g) The Advisory Board shall advise the Department on matters of licensing and education and make recommendations to the Department on those matters and shall hear and make recommendations to the Secretary on disciplinary matters that require a formal evidentiary hearing.
    (h) The Secretary shall give due consideration to all recommendations of the Advisory Board.
(Source: P.A. 95-572, eff. 6-1-08; 96-730, eff. 8-25-09.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-35)
    Sec. 30-35. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 91-603, eff. 1-1-00. Repealed by P.A. 96-730, eff. 8-25-09.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-40)
    Sec. 30-40. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95-572, eff. 6-1-08. Repealed by P.A. 96-730, eff. 8-25-09.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-45)
    Sec. 30-45. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 95-572, eff. 6-1-08. Repealed by P.A. 96-730, eff. 8-25-09.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-50)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
    Sec. 30-50. Contractual agreements. The Department may enter into contractual agreements with third parties to carry out the provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 95-572, eff. 6-1-08.)
    (225 ILCS 407/30-55)
    (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2020)
* * *