225 ILCS 25. Illinois Dental Practice Act.
  •     (225 ILCS 25/1) (from Ch. 111, par. 2301)
        (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2016)
        Sec. 1. Short Title. This Act may be cited as the Illinois Dental Practice Act.
* * *
        (b) The Secretary may temporarily suspend the license of a dentist or dental hygienist without a hearing, simultaneous to the institution of proceedings for a hearing under this Act, if the Secretary finds that evidence in his or her possession indicates that a dentist's or dental hygienist's continuation in practice would constitute an immediate danger to the public. In the event that the Secretary temporarily suspends the license of a dentist or a dental hygienist without a hearing, a hearing by the Board must be held within 15 days after such suspension has occurred.
        (c) The entry of a judgment by any circuit court establishing that any person holding a license under this Act is a person subject to involuntary admission under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code shall operate as a suspension of that license. That person may resume his or her practice only upon a finding by the Board that he or she has been determined to be no longer subject to involuntary admission by the court and upon the Board's recommendation to the Secretary that he or she be permitted to resume his or her practice.
    (Source: P.A. 97-1013, eff. 8-17-12.)
        (225 ILCS 25/27) (from Ch. 111, par. 2327)
        Sec. 27. Hearings. At the time and place fixed in the notice under Section 25, the Board shall proceed to hear the charges and both the respondent and the complainant shall be accorded ample opportunity to present in person, or by counsel, such statements, testimony, evidence and argument as may be pertinent to the charges or to any defense thereto. The Board may continue such hearing from time to time.
        The Board and Department shall have power to subpoena and bring before the Board any person in this State and to take testimony either orally or by deposition, or both, with the same fees and mileage and in the same manner as is prescribed by law for judicial procedure in civil cases.
        The Secretary, the designated hearing officer, and any member of the Board shall have power to administer oaths at any hearing which the Department or Board is authorized by law to conduct.
    (Source: P.A. 97-1013, eff. 8-17-12.)
        (225 ILCS 25/28) (from Ch. 111, par. 2328)
        Sec. 28. Attendance of witnesses - Production of document. Any circuit court, upon the application of the respondent or complainant or of the Department or Board, may order the attendance of witnesses and the production of relevant books and papers before the Board in any hearing relative to the application for or refusal, recall, suspension or revocation of a license. The court may compel obedience to its order by proceedings for contempt.
    (Source: P.A. 89-80, eff. 6-30-95; 89-116, eff. 7-7-95.)
        (225 ILCS 25/29) (from Ch. 111, par. 2329)
* * *
    contract, license, or otherwise, over a dentist, dental hygienist, or other entity which can provide dental services under this Act in the selection of a course of treatment; limitation of patient referrals; content of patient records; policies and decisions relating to refunds (if the refund payment would be reportable under federal law to the National Practitioner Data Bank) and warranties and the clinical content of advertising; and final decisions relating to employment of dental assistants and dental hygienists. Nothing in this Act shall, however, be construed as prohibiting the seeking or giving of advice or assistance with respect to these matters.
        The purpose of this Section is to prevent a non-dentist from influencing or otherwise interfering with the exercise of independent professional judgment by a dentist, dental hygienist, or other entity which can provide dental services under this Act. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to prohibit insurers and managed care plans from operating pursuant to the applicable provisions of the Illinois Insurance Code under which the entities are licensed.
        The Secretary, the Attorney General, the State's attorney of any county in the State, or any person may maintain an action in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, and may apply for injunctive relief in any circuit court to enjoin such person from engaging in such practice; and upon the filing of a verified petition in such court, the court if satisfied by affidavit, or otherwise, that such person has been engaged in such practice without a valid and current license so to do, may enter a temporary restraining order without notice or bond, enjoining the defendant from such further practice. Only the showing of non-licensure, by affidavit or otherwise, is necessary in order for a temporary injunction to issue. A copy of the verified complaint shall be served upon the defendant and the proceedings shall thereafter be conducted as in other civil cases except as modified by this Section. If it is established that the defendant has been, or is engaged in such unlawful practice, the court may enter an order or judgment perpetually enjoining the defendant from further such practice. In all proceedings hereunder the court, in its discretion, may apportion the costs among the parties interested in the action, including cost of filing the complaint, service of process, witness fees and expenses, court reporter charges and reasonable attorneys' fees. In case of violation of any injunctive order entered under the provisions of this Section, the court may summarily try and punish the offender for contempt of court. Such injunction proceedings shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all penalties and other remedies provided in this Act.
        This Section does not apply to an executor, administrator, guardian, or authorized representative contracting with another dentist or dentists to continue the operations of a deceased or incapacitated dentist's practice under Section 38.2 of this Act.
    (Source: P.A. 97-1013, eff. 8-17-12.)
        (225 ILCS 25/37.1)
* * *