Article 1. Short Title, Prior Law, and Definitions
    (210 ILCS 49/Art. 1 heading)
ARTICLE 1.
SHORT TITLE, PRIOR LAW, AND DEFINITIONS
(Source: P.A. 98-104, eff. 7-22-13.)
    (210 ILCS 49/1-101)
    Sec. 1-101. Short title. This Act may be cited as the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013.
* * *
continuum of care, care coordination, and engagement in networks.
    The Governor's Office of Health Innovation and Transformation shall include the Division of Alcoholism and Substance Abuse and the Division of Mental Health in the Department of Human Services, the Department of Healthcare and Family Services, the Department of Public Health, community mental health and substance use providers, statewide associations of mental health and substance use providers, mental health and substance use advocacy groups, and any other entity as deemed appropriate for participation in the process of identifying needed services and financing strategies as described in this Section.
    The Office of Health Innovation and Transformation shall report its findings and recommendations to the General Assembly by July 1, 2015.
    This Section is repealed on July 1, 2016.
(Source: P.A. 98-104, eff. 7-22-13; 98-878, eff. 8-11-14.)
    (210 ILCS 49/1-102)
    Sec. 1-102. Definitions. For the purposes of this Act, unless the context otherwise requires:
    "Abuse" means any physical or mental injury or sexual assault inflicted on a consumer other than by accidental means in a facility.
    "Accreditation" means any of the following:
        (1) the Joint Commission;
        (2) the Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation
Facilities;
        (3) the Healthcare Facilities Accreditation Program;
or
        (4) any other national standards of care as approved
by the Department.
    "Applicant" means any person making application for a license or a provisional license under this Act.
    "Consumer" means a person, 18 years of age or older, admitted to a mental health rehabilitation facility for evaluation, observation, diagnosis, treatment, stabilization, recovery, and rehabilitation.
    "Consumer" does not mean any of the following:
        (i) an individual requiring a locked setting;
        (ii) an individual requiring psychiatric
hospitalization because of an acute psychiatric crisis;
        (iii) an individual under 18 years of age;
        (iv) an individual who is actively suicidal or
violent toward others;
        (v) an individual who has been found unfit to stand
trial;
        (vi) an individual who has been found not guilty by
reason of insanity based on committing a violent act, such as sexual assault, assault with a deadly weapon, arson, or murder;
        (vii) an individual subject to temporary detention
and examination under Section 3-607 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code;
        (viii) an individual deemed clinically appropriate
for inpatient admission in a State psychiatric hospital; and
        (ix) an individual transferred by the Department of
Corrections pursuant to Section 3-8-5 of the Unified Code of Corrections.
* * *
        (5) a nursing home or sanatorium operated solely by
and for persons who rely exclusively upon treatment by spiritual means through prayer, in accordance with the creed or tenets of any well-recognized church or religious denomination; however, such nursing home or sanatorium shall comply with all local laws and rules relating to sanitation and safety;
        (6) a facility licensed by the Department of Human
Services as a community-integrated living arrangement as defined in the Community-Integrated Living Arrangements Licensure and Certification Act;
        (7) a supportive residence licensed under the
Supportive Residences Licensing Act;
        (8) a supportive living facility in good standing
with the program established under Section 5-5.01a of the Illinois Public Aid Code, except only for purposes of the employment of persons in accordance with Section 3-206.01 of the Nursing Home Care Act;
        (9) an assisted living or shared housing
establishment licensed under the Assisted Living and Shared Housing Act, except only for purposes of the employment of persons in accordance with Section 3-206.01 of the Nursing Home Care Act;
        (10) an Alzheimer's disease management center
alternative health care model licensed under the Alternative Health Care Delivery Act;
        (11) a home, institution, or other place operated by
or under the authority of the Illinois Department of Veterans' Affairs;
        (12) a facility licensed under the ID/DD Community
Care Act; or
        (13) a facility licensed under the Nursing Home Care
Act after the effective date of this Act.
    "Executive director" means a person who is charged with the general administration and supervision of a facility licensed under this Act.
    "Guardian" means a person appointed as a guardian of the person or guardian of the estate, or both, of a consumer under the Probate Act of 1975.
    "Identified offender" means a person who meets any of the following criteria:
        (1) Has been convicted of, found guilty of,
adjudicated delinquent for, found not guilty by reason of insanity for, or found unfit to stand trial for, any felony offense listed in Section 25 of the Health Care Worker Background Check Act, except for the following:
            (i) a felony offense described in Section 10-5 of
the Nurse Practice Act;
            (ii) a felony offense described in Section 4, 5,
6, 8, or 17.02 of the Illinois Credit Card and Debit Card Act;
            (iii) a felony offense described in Section 5,
5.1, 5.2, 7, or 9 of the Cannabis Control Act;
            (iv) a felony offense described in Section 401,
401.1, 404, 405, 405.1, 407, or 407.1 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act; and
            (v) a felony offense described in the
Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
        (2) Has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent
* * *