Article 1. Short Title, Prior Law, and Definitions
    (210 ILCS 49/Art. 1 heading)
ARTICLE 1.
SHORT TITLE, PRIOR LAW, AND DEFINITIONS
(Source: P.A. 98-104, eff. 7-22-13.)
    (210 ILCS 49/1-101)
    Sec. 1-101. Short title. This Act may be cited as the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013.
* * *
6, 8, or 17.02 of the Illinois Credit Card and Debit Card Act;
            (iii) a felony offense described in Section 5,
5.1, 5.2, 7, or 9 of the Cannabis Control Act;
            (iv) a felony offense described in Section 401,
401.1, 404, 405, 405.1, 407, or 407.1 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act; and
            (v) a felony offense described in the
Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act.
        (2) Has been convicted of, adjudicated delinquent
for, found not guilty by reason of insanity for, or found unfit to stand trial for, any sex offense as defined in subsection (c) of Section 10 of the Sex Offender Management Board Act.
    "Transitional living units" are residential units within a facility that have the purpose of assisting the consumer in developing and reinforcing the necessary skills to live independently outside of the facility. The duration of stay in such a setting shall not exceed 120 days for each consumer. Nothing in this definition shall be construed to be a prerequisite for transitioning out of a facility.
    "Licensee" means the person, persons, firm, partnership, association, organization, company, corporation, or business trust to which a license has been issued.
    "Misappropriation of a consumer's property" means the deliberate misplacement, exploitation, or wrongful temporary or permanent use of a consumer's belongings or money without the consent of a consumer or his or her guardian.
    "Neglect" means a facility's failure to provide, or willful withholding of, adequate medical care, mental health treatment, psychiatric rehabilitation, personal care, or assistance that is necessary to avoid physical harm and mental anguish of a consumer.
    "Personal care" means assistance with meals, dressing, movement, bathing, or other personal needs, maintenance, or general supervision and oversight of the physical and mental well-being of an individual who is incapable of maintaining a private, independent residence or who is incapable of managing his or her person, whether or not a guardian has been appointed for such individual. "Personal care" shall not be construed to confine or otherwise constrain a facility's pursuit to develop the skills and abilities of a consumer to become self-sufficient and capable of increasing levels of independent functioning.
    "Recovery and rehabilitation supports" means a program that facilitates a consumer's longer-term symptom management and stabilization while preparing the consumer for transitional living units by improving living skills and community socialization. The duration of stay in such a setting shall be established by the Department by rule.
    "Restraint" means:
        (i) a physical restraint that is any manual method or
physical or mechanical device, material, or equipment attached or adjacent to a consumer's body that the consumer cannot remove easily and restricts freedom of movement or normal access to one's body; devices used for positioning, including, but not limited to, bed rails, gait belts, and cushions, shall not be considered to be restraints for purposes of this Section; or
        (ii) a chemical restraint that is any drug used for
discipline or convenience and not required to treat medical symptoms; the Department shall, by rule, designate certain devices as restraints, including at least all those devices that have been determined to be restraints by the United States Department of Health and Human Services in interpretive guidelines issued for the purposes of administering Titles XVIII and XIX of the federal Social Security Act. For the purposes of this Act, restraint shall be administered only after utilizing a coercive free environment and culture.
    "Self-administration of medication" means consumers shall be responsible for the control, management, and use of their own medication.
    "Crisis stabilization" means a secure and separate unit that provides short-term behavioral, emotional, or psychiatric crisis stabilization as an alternative to hospitalization or re-hospitalization for consumers from residential or community placement. The duration of stay in such a setting shall not exceed 21 days for each consumer.
    "Therapeutic separation" means the removal of a consumer from the milieu to a room or area which is designed to aid in the emotional or psychiatric stabilization of that consumer.
    "Triage center" means a non-residential 23-hour center that serves as an alternative to emergency room care, hospitalization, or re-hospitalization for consumers in need of short-term crisis stabilization. Consumers may access a triage center from a number of referral sources, including family, emergency rooms, hospitals, community behavioral health providers, federally qualified health providers, or schools, including colleges or universities. A triage center may be located in a building separate from the licensed location of a facility, but shall not be more than 1,000 feet from the licensed location of the facility and must meet all of the facility standards applicable to the licensed location. If the triage center does operate in a separate building, safety personnel shall be provided, on site, 24 hours per day and the triage center shall meet all other staffing requirements without counting any staff employed in the main facility building.