Article 40. Treatment Alternatives For Criminal Justice Clients
    (20 ILCS 301/Art. 40 heading)
ARTICLE 40. TREATMENT ALTERNATIVES
FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE CLIENTS
    (20 ILCS 301/40-5)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-896)
* * *
401(b), 401(c) where the person electing treatment has been previously convicted of a non-probationable felony or the violation is non-probationable, 401(d) where the violation is non-probationable, 401.1, 402(a), 405 or 407 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or Section 4(d), 4(e), 4(f), 4(g), 5(d), 5(e), 5(f), 5(g), 5.1, 7 or 9 of the Cannabis Control Act or Section 15, 20, 55, 60(b)(3), 60(b)(4), 60(b)(5), 60(b)(6), or 65 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act or is otherwise ineligible for probation under Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act;
        (3) the person has a record of 2 or more convictions
of a crime of violence;
        (4) other criminal proceedings alleging commission of
a felony are pending against the person;
        (5) the person is on probation or parole and the
appropriate parole or probation authority does not consent to that election;
        (6) the person elected and was admitted to a
designated program on 2 prior occasions within any consecutive 2-year period;
        (7) the person has been convicted of residential
burglary and has a record of one or more felony convictions;
        (8) the crime is a violation of Section 11-501 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or
        (9) the crime is a reckless homicide or a reckless
homicide of an unborn child, as defined in Section 9-3 or 9-3.2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, in which the cause of death consists of the driving of a motor vehicle by a person under the influence of alcohol or any other drug or drugs at the time of the violation.
    Nothing in this Section shall preclude an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime that is a violation of Section 60(b)(1) or 60(b)(2) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, and who is otherwise eligible to make the election provided for under this Section, from being eligible to make an election for treatment as a condition of probation as provided for under this Article.
(Source: P.A. 97-889, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13; 98-1124, eff. 8-26-14.)
    (20 ILCS 301/40-10)
    Sec. 40-10. Treatment as a condition of probation.
    (a) If a court has reason to believe that an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime suffers from alcoholism or other drug addiction and the court finds that he is eligible to make the election provided for under Section 40-5, the court shall advise the individual that he or she may be sentenced to probation and shall be subject to terms and conditions of probation under Section 5-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections if he or she elects to submit to treatment and is accepted for treatment by a designated program. The court shall further advise the individual that:
        (1) if he or she elects to submit to treatment and is
* * *
    (d) Failure of an individual placed on probation and under the supervision of a designated program to observe the requirements set down by the designated program shall be considered a probation violation. Such failure shall be reported by the designated program to the probation officer in charge of the individual and treated in accordance with probation regulations.
    (e) Upon successful fulfillment of the terms and conditions of probation the court shall discharge the person from probation. If the person has not previously been convicted of any felony offense and has not previously been granted a vacation of judgment under this Section, upon motion, the court shall vacate the judgment of conviction and dismiss the criminal proceedings against him unless, having considered the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history, character and condition of the individual, the court finds that the motion should not be granted. Unless good cause is shown, such motion to vacate must be filed within 30 days of the entry of the judgment.
(Source: P.A. 91-663, eff. 12-22-99.)
    (20 ILCS 301/40-15)
    Sec. 40-15. Acceptance for treatment as a parole or aftercare release condition. Acceptance for treatment for drug addiction or alcoholism under the supervision of a designated program may be made a condition of parole or aftercare release, and failure to comply with such treatment may be treated as a violation of parole or aftercare release. A designated program shall establish the conditions under which a parolee or releasee is accepted for treatment. No parolee or releasee may be placed under the supervision of a designated program for treatment unless the designated program accepts him or her for treatment. The designated program shall make periodic progress reports regarding each such parolee or releasee to the appropriate parole authority and shall report failures to comply with the prescribed treatment program.
(Source: P.A. 98-558, eff. 1-1-14.)
    (20 ILCS 301/40-20)
    Sec. 40-20. (Repealed).
(Source: P.A. 88-80. Repealed by 89-202, eff. 7-21-95.)