Article 40. Treatment Alternatives For Criminal Justice Clients
    (20 ILCS 301/Art. 40 heading)
ARTICLE 40. TREATMENT ALTERNATIVES
FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE CLIENTS
    (20 ILCS 301/40-5)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-896)
* * *
        (8) the crime is a violation of Section 11-501 of the
Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance; or
        (9) the crime is a reckless homicide or a reckless
homicide of an unborn child, as defined in Section 9-3 or 9-3.2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, in which the cause of death consists of the driving of a motor vehicle by a person under the influence of alcohol or any other drug or drugs at the time of the violation.
(Source: P.A. 97-889, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13; 98-896, eff. 1-1-15.)
    (Text of Section from P.A. 98-1124)
    Sec. 40-5. Election of treatment. An addict or alcoholic who is charged with or convicted of a crime or any other person charged with or convicted of a misdemeanor violation of the Use of Intoxicating Compounds Act and who has not been previously convicted of a violation of that Act may elect treatment under the supervision of a licensed program designated by the Department, referred to in this Article as "designated program", unless:
        (1) the crime is a crime of violence;
        (2) the crime is a violation of Section 401(a),
401(b), 401(c) where the person electing treatment has been previously convicted of a non-probationable felony or the violation is non-probationable, 401(d) where the violation is non-probationable, 401.1, 402(a), 405 or 407 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or Section 4(d), 4(e), 4(f), 4(g), 5(d), 5(e), 5(f), 5(g), 5.1, 7 or 9 of the Cannabis Control Act or Section 15, 20, 55, 60(b)(3), 60(b)(4), 60(b)(5), 60(b)(6), or 65 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act or is otherwise ineligible for probation under Section 70 of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act;
        (3) the person has a record of 2 or more convictions
of a crime of violence;
        (4) other criminal proceedings alleging commission of
* * *
    Nothing in this Section shall preclude an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime that is a violation of Section 60(b)(1) or 60(b)(2) of the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act, and who is otherwise eligible to make the election provided for under this Section, from being eligible to make an election for treatment as a condition of probation as provided for under this Article.
(Source: P.A. 97-889, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13; 98-1124, eff. 8-26-14.)
    (20 ILCS 301/40-10)
    Sec. 40-10. Treatment as a condition of probation.
    (a) If a court has reason to believe that an individual who is charged with or convicted of a crime suffers from alcoholism or other drug addiction and the court finds that he is eligible to make the election provided for under Section 40-5, the court shall advise the individual that he or she may be sentenced to probation and shall be subject to terms and conditions of probation under Section 5-6-3 of the Unified Code of Corrections if he or she elects to submit to treatment and is accepted for treatment by a designated program. The court shall further advise the individual that:
        (1) if he or she elects to submit to treatment and is
accepted he or she shall be sentenced to probation and placed under the supervision of the designated program for a period not to exceed the maximum sentence that could be imposed for his conviction or 5 years, whichever is less.
        (2) during probation he or she may be treated at the
discretion of the designated program.
        (3) if he or she adheres to the requirements of the
designated program and fulfills the other conditions of probation ordered by the court, he or she will be discharged, but any failure to adhere to the requirements of the designated program is a breach of probation.
    The court may certify an individual for treatment while on probation under the supervision of a designated program and probation authorities regardless of the election of the individual.
    (b) If the individual elects to undergo treatment or is certified for treatment, the court shall order an examination by a designated program to determine whether he suffers from alcoholism or other drug addiction and is likely to be rehabilitated through treatment. The designated program shall report to the court the results of the examination and recommend whether the individual should be placed for treatment. If the court, on the basis of the report and other information, finds that such an individual suffers from alcoholism or other drug addiction and is likely to be rehabilitated through treatment, the individual shall be placed on probation and under the supervision of a designated program for treatment and under the supervision of the proper probation authorities for probation supervision unless, giving consideration to the nature and circumstances of the offense and to the history, character and condition of the individual, the court is of the opinion that no significant relationship exists between the addiction or alcoholism of the individual and the crime committed, or that his imprisonment or periodic imprisonment is necessary for the protection of the public, and the court specifies on the record the particular evidence, information or other reasons that form the basis of such opinion. However, under no circumstances shall the individual be placed under the supervision of a designated program
* * *