Article 30. Patients' Rights
    (20 ILCS 301/Art. 30 heading)
    (20 ILCS 301/30-5)
    Sec. 30-5. Patients' rights established.
    (a) For purposes of this Section, "patient" means any person who is receiving or has received intervention, treatment or aftercare services under this Act.
* * *
    (z) A person who is in need of treatment may apply for voluntary admission to a treatment program in the manner and with the rights provided for under regulations promulgated by the Department. If a person is refused admission to a licensed treatment program, the staff of the program, subject to rules promulgated by the Department, shall refer the person to another treatment or other appropriate program.
    (aa) No patient shall be denied services based solely on HIV status. Further, records and information governed by the AIDS Confidentiality Act and the AIDS Confidentiality and Testing Code (77 Ill. Adm. Code 697) shall be maintained in accordance therewith.
    (bb) Records of the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any patient maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to alcohol or other drug abuse or dependency education, early intervention, intervention, training, treatment or rehabilitation which is regulated, authorized, or directly or indirectly assisted by any Department or agency of this State or under any provision of this Act shall be confidential and may be disclosed only in accordance with the provisions of federal law and regulations concerning the confidentiality of alcohol and drug abuse patient records as contained in 42 U.S.C. Sections 290dd-3 and 290ee-3 and 42 C.F.R. Part 2.
        (1) The following are exempt from the confidentiality
protections set forth in 42 C.F.R. Section 2.12(c):
            (A) Veteran's Administration records.
            (B) Information obtained by the Armed Forces.
            (C) Information given to qualified service
organizations.
            (D) Communications within a program or between a
program and an entity having direct administrative control over that program.
            (E) Information given to law enforcement
personnel investigating a patient's commission of a crime on the program premises or against program personnel.
            (F) Reports under State law of incidents of
suspected child abuse and neglect; however, confidentiality restrictions continue to apply to the records and any follow-up information for disclosure and use in civil or criminal proceedings arising from the report of suspected abuse or neglect.
        (2) If the information is not exempt, a disclosure
can be made only under the following circumstances:
            (A) With patient consent as set forth in 42
C.F.R. Sections 2.1(b)(1) and 2.31, and as consistent with pertinent State law.
            (B) For medical emergencies as set forth in 42
C.F.R. Sections 2.1(b)(2) and 2.51.
            (C) For research activities as set forth in 42
C.F.R. Sections 2.1(b)(2) and 2.52.
            (D) For audit evaluation activities as set forth
in 42 C.F.R. Section 2.53.
            (E) With a court order as set forth in 42 C.F.R.
Sections 2.61 through 2.67.
        (3) The restrictions on disclosure and use of patient
information apply whether the holder of the information already has it, has other means of obtaining it, is a law enforcement or other official, has obtained a subpoena, or asserts any other justification for a disclosure or use which is not permitted by 42 C.F.R. Part 2. Any court orders authorizing disclosure of patient records under this Act must comply with the procedures and criteria set forth in 42 C.F.R. Sections 2.64 and 2.65. Except as authorized by a court order granted under this Section, no record referred to in this Section may be used to initiate or substantiate any charges against a patient or to conduct any investigation of a patient.
        (4) The prohibitions of this subsection shall apply
to records concerning any person who has been a patient, regardless of whether or when he ceases to be a patient.
        (5) Any person who discloses the content of any
record referred to in this Section except as authorized shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
        (6) The Department shall prescribe regulations to
carry out the purposes of this subsection. These regulations may contain such definitions, and may provide for such safeguards and procedures, including procedures and criteria for the issuance and scope of court orders, as in the judgment of the Department are necessary or proper to effectuate the purposes of this Section, to prevent circumvention or evasion thereof, or to facilitate compliance therewith.
    (cc) Each patient shall be given a written explanation of all the rights enumerated in this Section. If a patient is unable to read such written explanation, it shall be read to the patient in a language that the patient understands. A copy of all the rights enumerated in this Section shall be posted in a conspicuous place within the program where it may readily be seen and read by program patients and visitors.
    (dd) The program shall ensure that its staff is familiar with and observes the rights and responsibilities enumerated in this Section.
(Source: P.A. 90-655, eff. 7-30-98.)