(105 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-6. Petition filing; Notice; Hearing; Decision.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition with the secretary of the regional board
of school trustees under the provisions of Section 7-1 or 7-2 of this
* * *
(b-5) If a petition filed under subsection (a) of Section 7-1 or under
Section 7-2 proposes to annex all the territory of a school district to another
school district, the petition shall request the
submission of a proposition at a regular scheduled election for the purpose of
voting for or against the annexation of the
territory described in the petition to the school district proposing to annex
that territory. No petition filed or election held under this Article shall be
null and void, invalidated, or deemed in noncompliance with the Election Code
because of a failure to publish a notice with respect to the petition or
referendum as required under subsection (g) of Section 28-2 of that Code for
petitions that are not filed under this Article or Article 11E
of this Code.
(c) When a petition contains more than 10 signatures the petition shall
designate a committee of 10 of the petitioners as attorney in fact for all
petitioners, any 7 of whom may make binding stipulations on behalf of all
petitioners as to any question with respect to the petition or hearing or
joint hearing, and the regional board of school trustees, or regional
boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing may accept such
stipulation in lieu of evidence or proof of the matter stipulated. The
committee of petitioners shall have the same power to stipulate to
accountings or waiver thereof between school districts; however, the
regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in
cases of a joint hearing may refuse to accept such stipulation.
Those designated as the committee of 10 shall serve in that capacity until
such time as the regional superintendent of schools or the committee of 10
determines that, because of death, resignation, transfer of residency from the
territory, or failure to qualify, the office of a particular member of the
committee of 10 is vacant. Upon determination that a vacancy exists, the
remaining members shall appoint a petitioner to fill the designated vacancy on
the committee of 10. The appointment of any new members by the committee of 10
shall be made by a simple majority vote of the remaining designated members.
(d) The petition may be amended to withdraw not to exceed a total of 10%
of the territory in the petition at any time prior to the hearing or joint
hearing; provided that the petition shall after amendment comply with the
requirements as to the number of signatures required on an original petition.
(e) The petitioners shall pay the expenses of publishing the notice and
of any transcript taken at the hearing or joint hearing; and in case of an
appeal from the decision of the regional board of school trustees, or
regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing, or State
Superintendent of Education in cases determined under subsection (l) of
* * *
board of school trustees shall submit to the regional board of school trustees,
or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing maps showing
the districts involved, a written report of financial and educational
conditions of districts involved and the probable effect of the proposed
changes. The reports and maps submitted shall be made a part of the record of
the proceedings of the regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of
school trustees in cases of a joint hearing. A copy of the report and maps
submitted shall be sent by the secretary of the regional board of school
trustees to each board of the districts involved, not less than 5 days prior to
the day upon which the hearing or joint hearing is to be held.
(i) The regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school
trustees in cases of a joint hearing shall hear evidence as to the school
needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent
thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the
standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and
shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will
result from the change of boundaries and shall determine whether it is to
the best interests of the schools of the area and the educational welfare
of the pupils that such change in boundaries be granted, and in case
non-high school territory is contained in the petition the normal high
school attendance pattern of the children shall be taken into
consideration. If the non-high school territory overlies an elementary
district, a part of which is in a high school district, such territory may
be annexed to such high school district even though not contiguous to the
high school district. However, upon resolution by the regional board of
school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint
hearing the secretary or secretaries thereof shall conduct the hearing or
joint hearing upon any boundary petition and present a transcript of such
hearing to the trustees who shall base their decision upon the transcript,
maps and information and any presentation of counsel.
(j) At the hearing or joint hearing any resident of the territory described
in the petition or any resident in any district affected by the proposed change
of boundaries may appear in person or by an attorney in support of the
petition or to object to the granting of the petition and may present
evidence in support of his position.
(k) At the conclusion of the hearing, other than a joint hearing,
the regional superintendent of schools as ex officio member of the regional
board of school trustees shall within 30 days enter an order either
granting or denying the petition and shall deliver to the committee of
petitioners, if any, and any person who has filed his appearance in
* * *