(105 ILCS 5/Art. 7 heading)
Sec. 7-6. Petition filing; Notice; Hearing; Decision.
(a) Upon the filing of a petition with the secretary of the regional board
of school trustees under the provisions of Section 7-1 or 7-2 of this
* * *
of the territory, the prayer of the petition and the return day on which
the hearing or joint hearing upon the petition will be held which shall not
be more than 15 nor less than 10 days after the publication of notice.
(g) On such return day or on a day to which the regional board of school
trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint
hearing shall continue the hearing or joint hearing the regional board of
school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint
hearing shall hear the petition but may adjourn the hearing or joint
hearing from time to time or may continue the matter for want of sufficient
notice or other good cause.
(h) Prior to the hearing or joint hearing the secretary of the regional
board of school trustees shall submit to the regional board of school trustees,
or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint hearing maps showing
the districts involved, a written report of financial and educational
conditions of districts involved and the probable effect of the proposed
changes. The reports and maps submitted shall be made a part of the record of
the proceedings of the regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of
school trustees in cases of a joint hearing. A copy of the report and maps
submitted shall be sent by the secretary of the regional board of school
trustees to each board of the districts involved, not less than 5 days prior to
the day upon which the hearing or joint hearing is to be held.
(i) The regional board of school trustees, or regional boards of school
trustees in cases of a joint hearing shall hear evidence as to the school
needs and conditions of the territory in the area within and adjacent
thereto and as to the ability of the districts affected to meet the
standards of recognition as prescribed by the State Board of Education, and
shall take into consideration the division of funds and assets which will
result from the change of boundaries and shall determine whether it is to
the best interests of the schools of the area and the educational welfare
of the pupils that such change in boundaries be granted, and in case
non-high school territory is contained in the petition the normal high
school attendance pattern of the children shall be taken into
consideration. If the non-high school territory overlies an elementary
district, a part of which is in a high school district, such territory may
be annexed to such high school district even though not contiguous to the
high school district. However, upon resolution by the regional board of
school trustees, or regional boards of school trustees in cases of a joint
hearing the secretary or secretaries thereof shall conduct the hearing or
joint hearing upon any boundary petition and present a transcript of such
hearing to the trustees who shall base their decision upon the transcript,
maps and information and any presentation of counsel.
(j) At the hearing or joint hearing any resident of the territory described
in the petition or any resident in any district affected by the proposed change
of boundaries may appear in person or by an attorney in support of the
petition or to object to the granting of the petition and may present
evidence in support of his position.
(k) At the conclusion of the hearing, other than a joint hearing,
the regional superintendent of schools as ex officio member of the regional
board of school trustees shall within 30 days enter an order either
granting or denying the petition and shall deliver to the committee of
petitioners, if any, and any person who has filed his appearance in
* * *