(105 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
Sec. 2-3.63. Local learning objectives and assessment. Each school district may set student learning objectives
which meet or exceed goals established by the State and to also establish local
goals for excellence in education. If established, such objectives and goals shall be
disseminated to the public along with information on the degree to which they
are being achieved, and if not, what appropriate actions are being taken. As
part of its local assessment system each district shall identify the grade
levels used to document progress to parents, the community, and the State in
all the fundamental learning areas described in Section 27-1.
(Source: P.A. 94-875, eff. 7-1-06.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.64)