(105 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
Sec. 2-3.51.5. School Safety and Educational Improvement Block Grant
Program. To improve the level of education and safety of students from
kindergarten through grade 12 in school districts and State-recognized, non-public schools. The State Board of
Education is authorized to fund a School Safety and Educational Improvement
Block Grant Program.
(1) For school districts, the program shall provide funding for school safety, textbooks and
software, electronic textbooks and the technological equipment necessary to gain access to and use electronic textbooks, teacher training and curriculum development, school improvements, school
report cards under Section 10-17a, and criminal history records checks
under Sections 10-21.9 and 34-18.5. For State-recognized, non-public schools, the program shall provide funding for secular textbooks and software, criminal history records checks, and health and safety mandates to the extent that the funds are expended for purely secular purposes. A school district
or laboratory school as defined in Section 18-8 or 18-8.05 is not required
to file an application in order to receive the categorical funding to which it
is entitled under this Section. Funds for the School Safety and Educational
Improvement Block Grant Program shall be distributed to school districts and
laboratory schools based on the prior year's best 3 months average daily
attendance. Funds for the School Safety and Educational Improvement Block Grant Program shall be distributed to State-recognized, non-public schools based on the average daily attendance figure for the previous school year provided to the State Board of Education. The State Board of Education shall develop an application that requires State-recognized, non-public schools to submit average daily attendance figures. A State-recognized, non-public school must submit the application and average daily attendance figure prior to receiving funds under this Section. The State Board of Education shall promulgate rules and
regulations necessary for the implementation of this program.
(2) Distribution of moneys to school districts and State-recognized, non-public schools shall be made in 2
semi-annual installments, one payment on or before October 30, and one
payment prior to April 30, of each fiscal year.
(3) Grants under the School Safety and Educational Improvement Block Grant
Program shall be awarded provided there is an appropriation for the program,
and funding levels for each district shall be prorated according to the amount
of the appropriation.
(4) The provisions of this Section are in the public interest, are for the public benefit, and serve secular public purposes.
(Source: P.A. 98-972, eff. 8-15-14.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.52)