(105 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
Sec. 2-3.120. Non-Public school students' access to technology.
(a) The General Assembly finds and declares that the Constitution of the
State of Illinois provides that a "fundamental goal of the People of the
State is the educational development of all persons to the limit of their
capacities", and that the educational development of every school student
serves the public purposes of the State. In order to enable Illinois students
to leave school with the basic skills and knowledge that will enable them to
find and hold jobs and otherwise function as productive members of society
in the 21st Century, all students must have access to the vast educational
resources provided by computers. The provisions of this Section are in the
public interest, for the public benefit, and serve a secular public purpose.
(b) The State Board of Education shall provide non-public schools with ports
to the Board's statewide educational network, provided that this access does
not diminish the services available to public schools and students. The State
Board of Education shall charge for this access in an amount necessary to
offset its cost. Amounts received by the State Board of Education under this
Section shall be deposited in the General Revenue Fund. The statewide network may be used only for secular
educational purposes.
(c) For purposes of this Section, a non-public school means: (i) any
non-profit, non-public college; or (ii) any non-profit, non-home-based,
non-public elementary or secondary school that is in compliance with Title
VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 and attendance at which satisfies the
requirements of Section 26-1 of the School Code.
(Source: P.A. 94-91, eff. 7-1-05.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.121)