(105 ILCS 5/Art. 2 heading)
Sec. 2-3.13a. School records; transferring students.
(a) The State
Board of Education shall establish and implement rules requiring all of the
public schools and all private or nonpublic elementary and secondary
* * *
school in strict accordance with the provisions of this Section and the rules
established by the State Board of Education as herein provided.
(b) The State Board of Education shall develop a one-page standard form that
Illinois school districts are required to provide to any student who is
moving out of
the school district and that
contains the information about whether or not the
student is "in good standing" and whether or not his or her medical records are
up-to-date and complete. As used in this Section, "in good standing" means
that the student is not being disciplined by a suspension or expulsion, but is
entitled to attend classes. No school district is required to admit a new
student who is transferring from another Illinois school district unless he
or she can produce the standard form from the student's
previous school district enrollment.
No school district is required to admit a new student who is transferring
from an out-of-state public school unless the parent or guardian of the
student certifies in writing that the student is not currently serving a
suspension or expulsion imposed by the school from which the student is
transferring.
(c) The State Board of Education shall, by rule, establish a system to provide for the accurate tracking of transfer students. This system shall, at a minimum, require that a student be counted as a dropout in the calculation of a school's or school district's annual student dropout rate unless the school or school district to which the student transferred (known hereafter in this subsection (c) as the transferee school or school district) sends notification to the school or school district from which the student transferred (known hereafter in this subsection (c) as the transferor school or school district) documenting that the student has enrolled in the transferee school or school district. This notification must occur on or before July 31 following the school year during which the student withdraws from the transferor school or school district or the student shall be counted in the calculation of the transferor school's or school district's annual student dropout rate. A request by the transferee school or school district to the transferor school or school district seeking the student's academic transcripts or medical records shall be considered without limitation adequate documentation of enrollment. Each transferor school or school district shall keep documentation of such transfer students for the minimum period provided in the Illinois School Student Records Act. All records indicating the school or school district to which a student transferred are subject to the Illinois School Student Records Act.
(Source: P.A. 96-1423, eff. 8-3-10.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.14) (from Ch. 122, par. 2-3.14)
Sec. 2-3.14.
Representative government.
To put into effect the provisions of Sections 27-3 and 27-4 relative to
representative government.
(Source: Laws 1961, p. 31.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.15) (from Ch. 122, par. 2-3.15)
Sec. 2-3.15.
Designation of statistics.
To designate the reports relating to public schools which school
officers are required to submit to the county superintendent of schools. In
Class I county school units, and in each school district which forms a
part of a Class II county school unit but which is not subject to the
jurisdiction of the trustees of schools of any township in
which such school district is located, all financial reports shall be
signed by the teacher, principal or superintendent of schools.
Any person who makes a false affidavit or knowingly swears or affirms
falsely to any matter or thing required by the terms of this Act to be
sworn or affirmed is guilty of perjury.
(Source: P.A. 86-1441; 87-473.)
(105 ILCS 5/2-3.16)